"Benim sevdiğim adam o."

Translation:He is the man whom I love.

3 years ago

17 Comments


nestes
nestes

Is it wrong to say "O benim sevdiğim adam" ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine and is already accepted! :)

3 years ago

Raemua
Raemua

Last part of the sentence becomes stressed, that's the difference.

2 years ago

Hassan_nd
Hassan_nd

Please could someone explain what the difference in meaning and in use between the suffixes: (d(I)k) and (An) is ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you use -(y)An, the word that comes directly after the participle is the subject of the embedded phrase. Ex. Parka giden adam kitap okuyor -- The man (who is) going to the park is reading a book. [notice that "the man" is both going to the park and reading the book.]

If you use -DIk, the embedded clause has a different subject (which can be determined by the end of the -DIk particple). Ex. Okuduğun kitap ilginç görünüyor -- The book (that) you read seems interesting. [the thing doing the seeming and the reading are different).

1 year ago

CJMBenz
CJMBenz

Is "sevdiğim adam" both "the man I love" and "the man I loved"? How do you tell the difference in tense?

1 year ago

Filis11358
Filis11358

CJMBens YES, but usually a time expression is used to prevent ambiguity (though not necessarily ) when you want to say 'The man I loved. Benim bir zamanlar sevdiğim adam o OR: Eskiden sevdiğim adam o.

8 months ago

Lirnshirn
Lirnshirn

Yes. From the context.

8 months ago

RanHas20
RanHas20

Is it correct to say: "Sen benim sevdiğim adam"= You are the man I love??

10 months ago

Filis11358
Filis11358

RanHas20 Sen benim sevdiğim adamSIN would be correct

8 months ago

AzizaRahma

The word guy is informal, in fact.

2 years ago

Mohanad1986

He is the one i love why wrong ?

2 years ago

hadi949
hadi949

they said:

It should not be :) "adam" definitely means "man" or "guy." "One" is more like "biri"

1 year ago

Blablache

Some people have been watching too much Grease :P

1 year ago

Filis11358
Filis11358

The use of whom must be optional here but duo doesn't accept the sentence without whom. 'He is the man I love'

8 months ago

AzizaRahma

The answer: He is the one I love should be also correct, shouldn't it?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It should not be :) "adam" definitely means "man" or "guy." "One" is more like "biri"

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.