1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim sevdiğim adam o."

"Benim sevdiğim adam o."

Translation:He is the man whom I love.

July 22, 2015

26 Comments


nestes

Is it wrong to say "O benim sevdiğim adam" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine and is already accepted! :)


Raemua

Last part of the sentence becomes stressed, that's the difference.


CJMBenz

Is "sevdiğim adam" both "the man I love" and "the man I loved"? How do you tell the difference in tense?


Filis11358

CJMBens YES, but usually a time expression is used to prevent ambiguity (though not necessarily ) when you want to say 'The man I loved. Benim bir zamanlar sevdiğim adam o OR: Eskiden sevdiğim adam o.


Lirnshirn

Yes. From the context.


CayAr

I find it useful to think of it as "the man of my loving". In this way it becomes independent of tense.


Hassan_nd

Please could someone explain what the difference in meaning and in use between the suffixes: (d(I)k) and (An) is ?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you use -(y)An, the word that comes directly after the participle is the subject of the embedded phrase. Ex. Parka giden adam kitap okuyor -- The man (who is) going to the park is reading a book. [notice that "the man" is both going to the park and reading the book.]

If you use -DIk, the embedded clause has a different subject (which can be determined by the end of the -DIk particple). Ex. Okuduğun kitap ilginç görünüyor -- The book (that) you read seems interesting. [the thing doing the seeming and the reading are different).


RanHas20

Is it correct to say: "Sen benim sevdiğim adam"= You are the man I love??


Filis11358

RanHas20 Sen benim sevdiğim adamSIN would be correct


Filis11358

The use of whom must be optional here but duo doesn't accept the sentence without whom. 'He is the man I love'


MrHilmiNevzat

"Benim sevdiğim adam o." Translation: He is the man whom I love.

&

He is the man I love. - Correct.

That is the man I love. - Correct.

That is the man whom I love. - Correct.


AzizaRahma

The answer: He is the one I love should be also correct, shouldn't it?


AlexinNotTurkey

It should not be :) "adam" definitely means "man" or "guy." "One" is more like "biri"


AzizaRahma

The word guy is informal, in fact.


Mohanad1986

He is the one i love why wrong ?


hadi949

they said:

It should not be :) "adam" definitely means "man" or "guy." "One" is more like "biri"


Blablache

Some people have been watching too much Grease :P


kp0v43phy

"The man I love is that one" - why is it incorrect?


0o0o0o0oo

'' That is the man i love''

Was not accepted

18.10.2019


MrHilmiNevzat

Günaydın Soner

"Benim sevdiğim adam o." Translation: He is the man whom I love.

He is the man I love. - Correct.

That is the man I love. - Correct.

That is the man whom I love. - Correct.

Your answer is correct. I gave the same answer on the 15/04/2019 & it was accepted by Duo.

Neden senin verdiğin cevabını Duo kabul etmiyor, anlatamıyorum?

Belki benim verdiğim cevap de doğru değil?

Teşekkür ederim


0o0o0o0oo

Did you try again? Today?


MrHilmiNevzat

Günaydın Soner

I have not retried any of the other answers yet. I will do during a revision lesson. I now post all correct other answers on the topic site if the report facility is not available.

Teşekkür ederim


KuolemaDerp

I don't really get why "benim" is used here and I also wonder if it is optional. Can someone explain?


Resul889670

Because this sentence is a sentence of relative clause. So it is reading "i" like "benim". I hope you understood.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.