"Benim sevdiğim adam o."

Translation:He is the man whom I love.

July 22, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

nestes

Is it wrong to say "O benim sevdiğim adam" ?

July 22, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine and is already accepted! :)

July 22, 2015

Raemua

Last part of the sentence becomes stressed, that's the difference.

February 19, 2016

CJMBenz

Is "sevdiğim adam" both "the man I love" and "the man I loved"? How do you tell the difference in tense?

August 2, 2017

Filis11358

CJMBens YES, but usually a time expression is used to prevent ambiguity (though not necessarily ) when you want to say 'The man I loved. Benim bir zamanlar sevdiğim adam o OR: Eskiden sevdiğim adam o.

February 26, 2018

Lirnshirn

Yes. From the context.

March 10, 2018

Hassan_nd

Please could someone explain what the difference in meaning and in use between the suffixes: (d(I)k) and (An) is ?

April 26, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

If you use -(y)An, the word that comes directly after the participle is the subject of the embedded phrase. Ex. Parka giden adam kitap okuyor -- The man (who is) going to the park is reading a book. [notice that "the man" is both going to the park and reading the book.]

If you use -DIk, the embedded clause has a different subject (which can be determined by the end of the -DIk particple). Ex. Okuduğun kitap ilginç görünüyor -- The book (that) you read seems interesting. [the thing doing the seeming and the reading are different).

April 26, 2017

RanHas20

Is it correct to say: "Sen benim sevdiğim adam"= You are the man I love??

December 23, 2017

Filis11358

RanHas20 Sen benim sevdiğim adamSIN would be correct

February 26, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Benim sevdiğim adam o." Translation: He is the man whom I love.

&

He is the man I love. - Correct.

That is the man I love. - Correct.

That is the man whom I love. - Correct.

April 15, 2019

Filis11358

The use of whom must be optional here but duo doesn't accept the sentence without whom. 'He is the man I love'

February 26, 2018

AzizaRahma

The word guy is informal, in fact.

April 2, 2016

Mohanad1986

He is the one i love why wrong ?

November 1, 2016

hadi949

they said:

It should not be :) "adam" definitely means "man" or "guy." "One" is more like "biri"

January 9, 2017

Blablache

Some people have been watching too much Grease :P

March 9, 2017

kp0v43phy

"The man I love is that one" - why is it incorrect?

July 17, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.