1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O bolo fica uma hora no forn…

"O bolo fica uma hora no forno."

Translation:The cake stays in the oven for an hour.

October 16, 2013

15 Comments


haklander

Bolo is pronounced in a weird way by the computer, even in the slow version. Could use some editing of the phonetics.


ghylaineber

I think so : i left the word in white


Evil127

How about "remains" for fica ? Would make sense if they accept "stays"


rnelissa

It accepted "stays" for me


AimeLesLangues

I slowed it down multiple times and thought it was saying "o homem" instead of "o bolo."


valdemarvascaino

28.12.2013

Another translation: "The cake stays an hour in the oven."


saschambaer

What is wrong with using furnace instead of oven?


molypanchita

I think of a furnace as for wood etc...an oven is for baking/cooking


LotSparham

A furnace is used to heat a building, or melt (for instance iron) ore to extract metals, but not for cooking.


malikjs818

Why isn't " a hour " excepted, the correct answer was " 1 hour " but um/uma = A or 1


Sally386728

It isn't correct to say, 'a hour'.

A or an? When a word begins with a vowel, (or vowel sound, such as hour), use 'an'... answer, asterisk, eggplant, igloo, orange, occupying ostrich


OnomeOm

How is it incorrect to say "is kept in the oven for an hour" when the hinter shows that "fica" means "stays, is kept, remains"?


LotSparham

Question for the moderator(s): Just for the heck of it, I tried "The cake has been in the oven for an hour" (the Owl didn't like it) - is this really an incorrect translation? If so, how would I say this correctly in Portuguese? Many thanks in advance!!


Paulenrique

O bolo (já) está no forno há/por uma hora.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.