"O bolo fica uma hora no forno."

Translation:The cake stays in the oven for an hour.

October 16, 2013

11 Comments


haklander

Bolo is pronounced in a weird way by the computer, even in the slow version. Could use some editing of the phonetics.

December 16, 2013

ghylaineber

I think so : i left the word in white

December 22, 2013

Evil127

How about "remains" for fica ? Would make sense if they accept "stays"

November 2, 2013

rnelissa

It accepted "stays" for me

September 24, 2014

AimeLesLangues

I slowed it down multiple times and thought it was saying "o homem" instead of "o bolo."

December 21, 2013

valdemarvascaino

28.12.2013

Another translation: "The cake stays an hour in the oven."

December 28, 2013

saschambaer

What is wrong with using furnace instead of oven?

January 2, 2014

molypanchita

I think of a furnace as for wood etc...an oven is for baking/cooking

April 11, 2014

malikjs818

Why isn't " a hour " excepted, the correct answer was " 1 hour " but um/uma = A or 1

September 18, 2014

Sally386728

It isn't correct to say, 'a hour'.

A or an? When a word begins with a vowel, (or vowel sound, such as hour), use 'an'... answer, asterisk, eggplant, igloo, orange, occupying ostrich

September 10, 2018

OnomeOm

How is it incorrect to say "is kept in the oven for an hour" when the hinter shows that "fica" means "stays, is kept, remains"?

March 18, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.