"Старасинагоганаплощі."

Translation:The old synagogue is in the square.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Myron1313

when hovering over "на" the hint is

<pre> на площі at the square for, at, on, to, in </pre>

when hovering over "площі" the hint is

<pre> на площі at the square square NEW WORD </pre>

How do the hints lead to the translation "on the square?"

How is the student response evaluated when more than one hint word fits the translation. In this case, at, on, in, all work. At and on are accepted, in is not.

And, I would say у/в площі to be in the square. If that is correct, why provide in as a hint and possible translation?

Is this a beta issue, or simply my unfamiliarity with DL language curriculum delivery.

Questions, questions, anybody have a hint? :)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

We would never say "у площі". It's either на площі (in the majority of cases) or біля площі, if something is going on in close proximity to the square. You can also say посередині площі (in the center of the square)

3 years ago

Myron1313

Mia culpa! I did not mean to state that I would say, I should have written ...I would translate у/в площі ...

Disagree that 'in the square' is highly improbable. There are many things that can be 'in the square', a fountain, stage, farmers market, parking, sculpture, seating and, yes, maybe even a small, old building. So, while not improbable, it is not very common.

I would also argue that "at the square" is not a common phrase, but it is accepted as correct.

However, I need to return to the basic question; what is the purpose of the words provided as hints to the translation if they are inappropriate to the example?

3 years ago

RickPohlsa
RickPohlsa

Does this mean that the synagogue is actually in the square (like the centerpiece), or just one of the buildings surrounding the square?

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.