"Secretary, write quickly!"

Translation:Sekretario, skribu rapide!

July 22, 2015

11 Comments


hellomidnight

Why is it sekretario and not sekretisto?

July 22, 2015

mizinamo

-isto usually forms nouns from verbs.

So a sekretisto would be somebody who professionally does sekreti, which apparently means "make a secret out of something, speak secretly".

But the short answer is: because Esperanto decided to borrow a separate root for this rather than derive a word from an existing root.

(Why is it "koridoro" when there is a root "kuri"?)

July 23, 2015

hellomidnight

Thanks, a very helpful explanation.

I like the idea of someone professionally making secrets. That sounds like an awesome job.

July 26, 2015

kholden83

So i guess a sekretisto would be a spy, then

November 28, 2015

ErnestoPerales

Sekreti ┼Łtelisto?

December 24, 2015

Esperanta-kato

Sekretisto comes from sekreti, can I make the word sekretariisto ftom sekretari (to be a secretary? Or to work as a secretary?) is it possible to make such verb?

February 6, 2016

mizinamo

It's not generally clear what the obvious meaning is of a verb made from a noun.

Verbs can be made more freely from adjectives, so sekretarii might be considered to mean esti sekretaria (be secretarial - e.g. "a secretarial position" or "a secretarial desk").

In which case a sekretariisto would be someone who is secretarial, professionally. A bit odd.

And not particularly clear or common.

So, possible if you want to play with the language or show people how clever you are; less useful if you want to communicate with people.

February 6, 2016

spudspud

Why is it sekretariino and not sekretario for me? Have they changed the answer?

September 14, 2017

Mongo152998

Can domeone please explain the -u suffix? I still dont understand.

June 24, 2017

brunofrra

It's imperative. Like "write down!". Commands, orders, sugestions ktp.

July 24, 2017

SMWhHG

If I spoke to my secretary like that I'd probably get a slap

December 12, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.