1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Secretary, write quickly!"

"Secretary, write quickly!"

Translation:Sekretario, skribu rapide!

July 22, 2015

11 Comments


hellomidnight

Why is it sekretario and not sekretisto?


mizinamo

-isto usually forms nouns from verbs.

So a sekretisto would be somebody who professionally does sekreti, which apparently means "make a secret out of something, speak secretly".

But the short answer is: because Esperanto decided to borrow a separate root for this rather than derive a word from an existing root.

(Why is it "koridoro" when there is a root "kuri"?)


hellomidnight

Thanks, a very helpful explanation.

I like the idea of someone professionally making secrets. That sounds like an awesome job.


kholden83

So i guess a sekretisto would be a spy, then


ErnestoPerales

Sekreti ┼Łtelisto?


Esperanta-kato

Sekretisto comes from sekreti, can I make the word sekretariisto ftom sekretari (to be a secretary? Or to work as a secretary?) is it possible to make such verb?


mizinamo

It's not generally clear what the obvious meaning is of a verb made from a noun.

Verbs can be made more freely from adjectives, so sekretarii might be considered to mean esti sekretaria (be secretarial - e.g. "a secretarial position" or "a secretarial desk").

In which case a sekretariisto would be someone who is secretarial, professionally. A bit odd.

And not particularly clear or common.

So, possible if you want to play with the language or show people how clever you are; less useful if you want to communicate with people.


spudspud

Why is it sekretariino and not sekretario for me? Have they changed the answer?


SMWhHG

If I spoke to my secretary like that I'd probably get a slap


Mongo152998

Can domeone please explain the -u suffix? I still dont understand.


brunofrra

It's imperative. Like "write down!". Commands, orders, sugestions ktp.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.