"Elle lève sa chemise."

Translation:She raises her shirt.

12/30/2012, 4:31:59 PM

66 Comments


OlzWolz

Oo la la...

2/20/2013, 3:54:45 PM

boringtomi

Elle ouvre sa chemise. Elle voit que je la regarde, donc elle lève sa jupe aussi. Elle pose ses vêtements et elle me laisse manger ses pommes. Elle est comme ça...

J'aime apprendre le français... :-) (corrected on 4/24)

4/23/2014, 3:56:06 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

j'aime apprendre le français

4/23/2014, 4:07:48 PM

boringtomi

oops... thanks... so the rest is good? :-)

4/23/2014, 4:08:42 PM

PaCa826187

Depends whether you're talking accuracy or quality.

7/10/2015, 4:29:59 PM

KatrinNissen

et je te dois un poulet

1/13/2015, 5:14:39 PM

czech4me

Oo la la..She raises her shirt that she just got from the mall for all her friends to see....They all say "Oo la la! The beadwork is exquisite !".

9/25/2014, 5:28:56 AM

PaCa826187

You're kind of spoiling it for those of us (cough) I mean those who are having a dry spell.

7/10/2015, 4:54:36 PM

campbellmcc

Girls Gone Wild: Duolingo Edition

11/5/2013, 2:51:57 PM

lopezdespencer

Why aren't there more PICTURES of sentences in duolingo?!?!? :) JK

6/7/2013, 5:15:23 PM

Fredua

I couldn't believe what I was reading that I checked the meaning of 'leve'.

12/15/2013, 1:08:00 PM

UmaObasi
Plus

Are these sentences generated at random?

12/14/2014, 6:31:09 PM

DianaM

You don't feel this sentence paints a picture? ;-)

5/17/2016, 5:07:03 PM

shriramk

I heard the "lève" as "lave" (as in, she washes her shirt). In retrospect, silly me: I should have assumed the Owl would go for the stranger or more lascivious option.

4/14/2013, 3:48:36 AM

Cyndiluwho

I made the same mistake. Leve definitely sounded like lave but c'est la vie.

1/21/2015, 11:50:47 PM

vincemat

It's easy to mix both of them up -- I almost did so just now :)

1/19/2016, 5:11:33 AM

Andrew_Olesen

I definitely heard leve, but thought it had to be lave, guess not

5/12/2016, 5:33:31 PM

minion_mark

Same. I heard leve but thought it mustn't have been, so I wrote lave. : )

6/6/2016, 7:57:58 AM

Don_Pana

gosh i thought i am the only one ;))) i believe leve in spanish means to wash

1/14/2016, 5:32:10 PM

MarieL-B

I thought that too.

2/7/2015, 12:04:06 PM

percyflage

Honestly! This verb unit is the oddest yet. Full of mysterious, absurdist, and now suggestive phrases. I would be very amused..except I get so many of them wrong!

7/26/2013, 4:30:09 AM

niveoserenity

o.O

1/5/2013, 10:53:43 PM

keema

Why could this not be she raises its shirt? E.g. it could be a mannequin's shirt (OK probably not a sentence you would use often but grammatically wouldn't it be the same sentence?)

3/18/2013, 2:36:34 AM

lpacker

It could also be that "she raises his shirt" - which is still a bit saucy.

6/15/2013, 5:29:51 PM

PaCa826187

Heh. No, I'm sorry. We can't have sauciness. N2003n above says Think of the children!

7/10/2015, 5:58:46 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is possible, yes, your example is valid.

3/22/2013, 12:21:17 PM

ampowell

I tried that, and it was not accepted.

2/23/2018, 1:46:14 AM

Natka01

so it can be either pick up her shirt from the floor or pull up her shirt ?

12/30/2012, 4:31:59 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, this sentence primarily means that she raises or waves her shirt (or that she lifts the edge of her shirt).

What you suggest reads: "elle ramasse sa chemise (from the floor)" and "elle enlève sa chemise", respectively.

Plus: "elle soulève sa chemise" (raises/lifts)

12/30/2012, 5:47:57 PM

Ralvinski

So, what exactly is the difference between lève, enlève and soulève?

7/25/2014, 4:01:56 PM

Sitesurf
Mod
  • je lève la main = I raise my hand

  • j'enlève mon pull = I pull up my sweater

  • je soulève la valise = I lift the suitcase

7/25/2014, 4:52:50 PM

Ralvinski

Merci ma muse

7/25/2014, 4:56:40 PM

camillab8

How would you say "She hems her shirt"? That's what I guessed because I know lots of kids use duo.

9/24/2017, 4:27:34 AM

keema

The correct translation given though is "she raises his shirt", not her shirt.

3/18/2013, 2:35:47 AM

CochonDeSurprise

Nope, the possessive pronoun "sa" can be used for "its," "her," or "his." It's "sa" because "chemise" is feminine.

3/22/2013, 1:52:15 AM

keema

Yes technically it can be her, his or its. I was remarking that Duolingo gives "his" as the correct translation; it does not have to be 'her'. Also Duolingo marked 'its shirt' as wrong.

3/22/2013, 3:25:37 PM

CochonDeSurprise

Ah, I misread your post (it's been changed to 'her' shirt, perhaps since your original comment). Sorry!

3/22/2013, 4:49:19 PM

GrasshopperPie

I think Duolingo says "his" because normally "la chemise" is a man's shirt and not a woman's blouse (le chemisier.) So I kinda think she's raising his.

10/29/2014, 1:07:50 AM

poakahi

Duo the owl is an interesting character...

6/28/2013, 6:26:28 PM

Wonderboy6

can 'leve' be used in the sense of 'lifting a box?

7/23/2014, 6:26:24 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

for a box, "soulever" would be better.

7/24/2014, 3:10:01 PM

megatherium

Well, I translated "her shirt" as "her blouse." Got shot down.

2/2/2014, 3:19:11 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

a blouse = un chemisier = a woman's shirt.

2/2/2014, 6:03:48 PM

megatherium

Thanks! I had a vague memory of a more specific word but could't recall it -- Hope your note will keep it in my mind.

2/4/2014, 4:19:38 AM

GrasshopperPie

I learned "le chemisier" for the woman's blouse and "la chemise" for the man's shirt. Kind of confusing with the genders. Maybe if a woman is wearing "une chemise" it would have to be in the shirt style.

10/24/2014, 8:26:54 PM

Carlms3

All I know is that Duolingo needs to make this sentence a shirt like they did with the bear and the beer in Spanish. I would buy it in an instant.

10/11/2014, 2:02:09 PM

PaCa826187

Are they selling shirts? Somebody told me they weren't making a profit yet. I think I've been misinformed.

7/11/2015, 4:04:05 PM

William1686

Mardi Gras?!

11/19/2017, 10:17:50 AM

PlaydeadzI

Duo is dirty minded :P

2/13/2018, 5:07:30 PM

domteer

She raises her shirt from the floor. (Is it correct?) :-)

8/26/2014, 2:38:03 PM

DianaM

There is nothing in the original sentence about a floor.

8/26/2014, 9:42:13 PM

someone_on_earth

that does not make sense. maybe sitesurf can explain.....

12/24/2014, 3:34:52 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

To be frank with you, I have never been a fan of this sentence...

The best meaning I can get, from the French sentence, is that similarly to what pupils do at school who raise their hands, she raises her shirt above her head. Which would mean that she is not wearing the shirt, but just holding it.

Good luck!

12/24/2014, 10:21:26 AM

WendlaGoodman

I have a little picture in my head of myself pretending to be Enjolras and waving my shirt around over my like a flag...that's my explanation of this sentence, and y'all are perverts.

9/25/2015, 1:47:11 AM

czech4me

Ah Sitesurf......It is as I have said.....You ARE an Angel!

12/24/2014, 12:42:04 PM

someone_on_earth

yeah, that's what i thought. that sentence never would make sense to me either

12/25/2014, 1:07:29 AM

PaCa826187

So what would be the correct way of phrasing the interpretation everyone is giggling about?

7/11/2015, 4:05:20 PM

SiblingCreature

She raises her shirt and sings: "They got the mustard out!" ;-)

10/29/2017, 2:07:01 PM

RossBlakey

Like many I though she was washing her shirt. Is lave pronounced different to lève?

2/18/2016, 7:26:29 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The letter "a" in French is pronounced "ah", always.

2/18/2016, 2:38:58 PM

270968

Why is blouse not correct when it is femine for shirt?

8/22/2016, 1:37:50 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

A blouse = un chemisier

8/23/2016, 12:36:16 PM

katja895418

I wrote "she pulls up her shirt," which Duolingo marked wrong and corrected to "she picks up her shirt." Then I come here and see "she raises her shirt," which is definitely not the same as "she picks up her shirt." Just a little confusing, n'est ce pas?!

10/13/2017, 11:55:46 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Since the French sentence is rather vague, I added "pulls up". Yet, be aware that the back translation would be more precise with "elle relève/remonte sa chemise".

10/14/2017, 12:41:31 PM

Glaug-Eldare

Happy Mardi Gras to me

12/27/2017, 12:39:25 PM

Sebastian_111223

Oh does she...

5/27/2018, 9:23:08 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.