Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos trabajos de verano."

Translation:We have summer jobs.

5 years ago

45 Comments


kentma52

Shouldn't it be "Tenemos trabajos del verano?" Every time I've seen a season, they always seem to put "the" in front of it. i.e.: 'la primavera es una estacion,' 'Camino en el verano,' 'el invierno es frio,' etc.

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

We put article when it is subject, when it is object it is not necessary if you talk in general sense.

  • Camino en verano. (All Summers, you walk)
  • Camine durante el verano. (You walked in the Summer you are talking about)
  • Tenemos trabajos de verano. (they are not from a specific Summer)
  • ┬┐Recuerdas tu trabajo del verano pasado? (A concrete Summer, so you need article)

In general articles are very similar to English when you are using a noum as object, but we always use an article when the noum is used as subject.

4 years ago

Mjcm94

What would it mean if someone were to say "tenemos verano trabajos"? Thanks

2 years ago

tx91791

That makes no sense. I think you mean "tenemos trabajos veranos", which is my question also.

2 years ago

ieroplane

Could it also be "we have 'pieces of work'"? Because I saw that as another translation.

3 years ago

pelarrules

Wow how fun!

(Sarcasm right there... :p)

3 years ago

kevin211mvd

Why is "We have work for summer." not accepted as correct.

5 years ago

steffensylvest

"We have work for summer" indicates that you (as a group) has the same job for summer, where as "We have summer jobs" means that you (as a group) all have a summer job, but not necessarily the same job.

5 years ago

tx91791

Huh? Really?? I don't think so. That's ridiculous.

2 years ago

alinakum

why "we have summer works" is not ok ?

4 years ago

abates8

Trabajar means to work. However, "trabajo" can mean "work" or "job". In this sentence, "trabajo" means job rather than work. Also, "we have summer works" doesn't quite make sense in English.

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

Duo accepted "We have summer work"

4 years ago

LadyAdy17
LadyAdy17

Not for me

3 years ago

JGarrick62

"We have summer work" makes perfect sense to me. Maybe that's regional in the US, but I hear "work" used in this manner routinely. Of course, that doesn't necessarily mean it's the same word as "job."

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In the Pacific Northwest, either term is used.

3 years ago

slamajak
slamajak

"work" is uncountable in English so it doesn't form a plural

3 years ago

cocacola321

Work is already plural. You don't need to add an 's'.

4 years ago

satwai
satwai

We have summer workS sounds foreign to me. I've only seen "works" a a noun for company names. (i.e. The Smithtown"Gas Works Company." Otherwise I can't use it in the plural. It sounds non-English. It should be summer work. If you want to use the plural you should say "jobs."

3 years ago

tx91791

Because it's not proper English. No one would understand you.

2 years ago

radjoc

It did not accept my translation 'we have the summer jobs', can anybody explan why?

4 years ago

ryuliong

"We have THE summer jobs" refer to a specific set of jobs, the proper translation of which would probably be "Tenemos LOS trabajos de verano"

4 years ago

Tammam.Wafai
Tammam.Wafai

For or of!!!??

4 years ago

nizarazou

Does trabajos means works right?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Means, jobs.

3 years ago

evibluez

Well i put "from the summer" and it marked wrong, does anybody know why that's a mistake since "de" does also mean "from"? Thank you.

4 years ago

romade70
romade70

Why trabajos means work?

3 years ago

redeye011

"work" in this sense means "employment," so it is singular, as opposed to "jobs" which, like "trabajos," is plural

3 years ago

YarivLivay

Why is it not "por" instead of de?

3 years ago

nuala.mcen

I Agree por goes with time in spanish always? Por la noche etc

3 years ago

khalil3x6

I answered:"We have work over the summer." Why isn't this acceptable?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Could be because it's way out in the left field instead of straight down the middle.

3 years ago

jpowers1234

Why isnt "we work through summer" accepted

3 years ago

Mthomas213

I don't know why they had a word that said "GROW!" It was weird.

3 years ago

transang.ftu

I'm curious whether which actually is a summer job? Beaching?

3 years ago

charistyc

When I pressed on the de it said grow.

3 years ago

ToomasVend

"We have summer chores" not accepted. Comments?

3 years ago

kispanish

i feel like when in doubt use '"de" ......it is used for everything, as a conjugation de=during the de=from de=of the....if there are more uses please share

3 years ago

arac_j1987

My response is the same as the answer and it marked it wrong.

3 years ago

Davegh77

LOL. I get more confused after reading through 55 comments trying to decipher which comments actually pertain to helping someone. Bangs head on wall !

3 years ago

EllieOnza

Well, the response "We have jobs of the summer" was mas poetica. :)

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

The slow audio definitely sounded like "ve" instead of "de", so once again I reported

3 years ago

ParkHan

Job of summer..

2 years ago

Yasminka

It did not accept "We have to work during summer" and corrected me as "We got work during summer".... Please, help me understand?

1 year ago

gxoldie_

Why couldn't this be "we have to work in the sumner?"

1 year ago