1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos trabajos de verano."

"Tenemos trabajos de verano."

Translation:We have summer jobs.

December 30, 2012

45 Comments


kentma52

Shouldn't it be "Tenemos trabajos del verano?" Every time I've seen a season, they always seem to put "the" in front of it. i.e.: 'la primavera es una estacion,' 'Camino en el verano,' 'el invierno es frio,' etc.

July 11, 2014

caiser

We put article when it is subject, when it is object it is not necessary if you talk in general sense.

  • Camino en verano. (All Summers, you walk)
  • Camine durante el verano. (You walked in the Summer you are talking about)
  • Tenemos trabajos de verano. (they are not from a specific Summer)
  • ┬┐Recuerdas tu trabajo del verano pasado? (A concrete Summer, so you need article)

In general articles are very similar to English when you are using a noum as object, but we always use an article when the noum is used as subject.

July 19, 2014

Mjcm94

What would it mean if someone were to say "tenemos verano trabajos"? Thanks

September 10, 2015

tx91791

That makes no sense. I think you mean "tenemos trabajos veranos", which is my question also.

December 14, 2015

ieroplane

Could it also be "we have 'pieces of work'"? Because I saw that as another translation.

April 1, 2015

pelarrules

Wow how fun!

(Sarcasm right there... :p)

January 7, 2015

kevin211mvd

Why is "We have work for summer." not accepted as correct.

April 29, 2013

steffensylvest

"We have work for summer" indicates that you (as a group) has the same job for summer, where as "We have summer jobs" means that you (as a group) all have a summer job, but not necessarily the same job.

May 3, 2013

tx91791

Huh? Really?? I don't think so. That's ridiculous.

December 14, 2015

alinakum

why "we have summer works" is not ok ?

December 16, 2013

abates8

Trabajar means to work. However, "trabajo" can mean "work" or "job". In this sentence, "trabajo" means job rather than work. Also, "we have summer works" doesn't quite make sense in English.

December 22, 2013

ThanKwee

Duo accepted "We have summer work"

January 5, 2014

LadyAdy17

Not for me

March 24, 2015

JGarrick62

"We have summer work" makes perfect sense to me. Maybe that's regional in the US, but I hear "work" used in this manner routinely. Of course, that doesn't necessarily mean it's the same word as "job."

March 2, 2014

EugeneTiffany

In the Pacific Northwest, either term is used.

November 16, 2014

slamajak

"work" is uncountable in English so it doesn't form a plural

September 16, 2014

cocacola321

Work is already plural. You don't need to add an 's'.

April 19, 2014

satwai

We have summer workS sounds foreign to me. I've only seen "works" a a noun for company names. (i.e. The Smithtown"Gas Works Company." Otherwise I can't use it in the plural. It sounds non-English. It should be summer work. If you want to use the plural you should say "jobs."

January 18, 2015

tx91791

Because it's not proper English. No one would understand you.

December 14, 2015

radjoc

It did not accept my translation 'we have the summer jobs', can anybody explan why?

February 12, 2014

ryuliong

"We have THE summer jobs" refer to a specific set of jobs, the proper translation of which would probably be "Tenemos LOS trabajos de verano"

February 12, 2014

Tammam.Wafai

For or of!!!??

July 5, 2014

nizarazou

Does trabajos means works right?

August 4, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Means, jobs.

November 16, 2014

evibluez

Well i put "from the summer" and it marked wrong, does anybody know why that's a mistake since "de" does also mean "from"? Thank you.

August 12, 2014

romade70

Why trabajos means work?

September 8, 2014

redeye011

"work" in this sense means "employment," so it is singular, as opposed to "jobs" which, like "trabajos," is plural

January 1, 2015

YarivLivay

Why is it not "por" instead of de?

September 28, 2014

nuala.mcen

I Agree por goes with time in spanish always? Por la noche etc

October 21, 2014

khalil3x6

I answered:"We have work over the summer." Why isn't this acceptable?

October 12, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Could be because it's way out in the left field instead of straight down the middle.

November 16, 2014

jpowers1234

Why isnt "we work through summer" accepted

October 14, 2014

Mthomas213

I don't know why they had a word that said "GROW!" It was weird.

November 12, 2014

transang.ftu

I'm curious whether which actually is a summer job? Beaching?

November 29, 2014

charistyc

When I pressed on the de it said grow.

November 29, 2014

ToomasVend

"We have summer chores" not accepted. Comments?

December 30, 2014

kispanish

i feel like when in doubt use '"de" ......it is used for everything, as a conjugation de=during the de=from de=of the....if there are more uses please share

January 30, 2015

arac_j1987

My response is the same as the answer and it marked it wrong.

February 24, 2015

Davegh77

LOL. I get more confused after reading through 55 comments trying to decipher which comments actually pertain to helping someone. Bangs head on wall !

May 16, 2015

EllieOnza

Well, the response "We have jobs of the summer" was mas poetica. :)

May 27, 2015

cosmopolita61

The slow audio definitely sounded like "ve" instead of "de", so once again I reported

June 22, 2015

ParkHan

Job of summer..

November 13, 2015

Yasminka

It did not accept "We have to work during summer" and corrected me as "We got work during summer".... Please, help me understand?

March 3, 2017

gxoldie_

Why couldn't this be "we have to work in the sumner?"

June 11, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.