1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos trabajos de verano."

"Tenemos trabajos de verano."

Translation:We have summer jobs.

December 30, 2012

45 Comments


kentma52

Shouldn't it be "Tenemos trabajos del verano?" Every time I've seen a season, they always seem to put "the" in front of it. i.e.: 'la primavera es una estacion,' 'Camino en el verano,' 'el invierno es frio,' etc.


caiser

We put article when it is subject, when it is object it is not necessary if you talk in general sense.

  • Camino en verano. (All Summers, you walk)
  • Camine durante el verano. (You walked in the Summer you are talking about)
  • Tenemos trabajos de verano. (they are not from a specific Summer)
  • ┬┐Recuerdas tu trabajo del verano pasado? (A concrete Summer, so you need article)

In general articles are very similar to English when you are using a noum as object, but we always use an article when the noum is used as subject.


Mjcm94

What would it mean if someone were to say "tenemos verano trabajos"? Thanks


tx91791

That makes no sense. I think you mean "tenemos trabajos veranos", which is my question also.


ieroplane

Could it also be "we have 'pieces of work'"? Because I saw that as another translation.


pelarrules

Wow how fun!

(Sarcasm right there... :p)


kevin211mvd

Why is "We have work for summer." not accepted as correct.


steffensylvest

"We have work for summer" indicates that you (as a group) has the same job for summer, where as "We have summer jobs" means that you (as a group) all have a summer job, but not necessarily the same job.


tx91791

Huh? Really?? I don't think so. That's ridiculous.


alinakum

why "we have summer works" is not ok ?


abates8

Trabajar means to work. However, "trabajo" can mean "work" or "job". In this sentence, "trabajo" means job rather than work. Also, "we have summer works" doesn't quite make sense in English.


ThanKwee

Duo accepted "We have summer work"


JGarrick62

"We have summer work" makes perfect sense to me. Maybe that's regional in the US, but I hear "work" used in this manner routinely. Of course, that doesn't necessarily mean it's the same word as "job."


EugeneTiffany

In the Pacific Northwest, either term is used.


slamajak

"work" is uncountable in English so it doesn't form a plural


cocacola321

Work is already plural. You don't need to add an 's'.


satwai

We have summer workS sounds foreign to me. I've only seen "works" a a noun for company names. (i.e. The Smithtown"Gas Works Company." Otherwise I can't use it in the plural. It sounds non-English. It should be summer work. If you want to use the plural you should say "jobs."


tx91791

Because it's not proper English. No one would understand you.


radjoc

It did not accept my translation 'we have the summer jobs', can anybody explan why?


ryuliong

"We have THE summer jobs" refer to a specific set of jobs, the proper translation of which would probably be "Tenemos LOS trabajos de verano"


nizarazou

Does trabajos means works right?


evibluez

Well i put "from the summer" and it marked wrong, does anybody know why that's a mistake since "de" does also mean "from"? Thank you.


romade70

Why trabajos means work?


redeye011

"work" in this sense means "employment," so it is singular, as opposed to "jobs" which, like "trabajos," is plural


YarivLivay

Why is it not "por" instead of de?


nuala.mcen

I Agree por goes with time in spanish always? Por la noche etc


khalil3x6

I answered:"We have work over the summer." Why isn't this acceptable?


EugeneTiffany

Could be because it's way out in the left field instead of straight down the middle.


jpowers1234

Why isnt "we work through summer" accepted


Mthomas213

I don't know why they had a word that said "GROW!" It was weird.


transang.ftu

I'm curious whether which actually is a summer job? Beaching?


charistyc

When I pressed on the de it said grow.


ToomasVend

"We have summer chores" not accepted. Comments?


kispanish

i feel like when in doubt use '"de" ......it is used for everything, as a conjugation de=during the de=from de=of the....if there are more uses please share


arac_j1987

My response is the same as the answer and it marked it wrong.


Davegh77

LOL. I get more confused after reading through 55 comments trying to decipher which comments actually pertain to helping someone. Bangs head on wall !


EllieOnza

Well, the response "We have jobs of the summer" was mas poetica. :)


cosmopolita61

The slow audio definitely sounded like "ve" instead of "de", so once again I reported


Yasminka

It did not accept "We have to work during summer" and corrected me as "We got work during summer".... Please, help me understand?


gxoldie_

Why couldn't this be "we have to work in the sumner?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.