Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La floro estas blanka, flava, kaj rozkolora."

Translation:The flower is white, yellow, and pink.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Hakanto_

Ah, Oxford Comma, I am so relieved to find you in Esperanto. :)

3 years ago

LauraLeatha

If only they were used consistently....

3 years ago

charis_sharp

I agree completely! Go Duolingo!

3 years ago

vikungen

It's optional though :)

3 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

And used very rarely, if I may say.

2 years ago

emiirose

What kind of flower is white, yellow, and pink?

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

For example, Frangipani (totally not googled that).

2 years ago

Stygiz
Stygiz

Flava comes directly from flavus (yellow or golden). Really hard to remember... it reminds me anything from french or english. If you have an easy way to remember, please share it

2 years ago

Jenz114
Jenz114

I imagine a yellow star being a big ball of lava. Since flava rhymes with lava, this in turn reminds me of the star's yellowish color. Word and image association don't always have to make the most sense, as long as they work. In fact, they say the more ridiculous the imagery, the easier it will be to remember. You can use this for literally anything. :)

2 years ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

Flavanoidoj (plantaj pigmentoj), riboflavino (= vitamino B2): tiuj estas flavaj bioń•emikoj, nomis pro ilia flava koloro.

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Bananas are full of flava! (flavor) Lemons have too much flava!

I don't know how well that'll work, but it's what I'm trying, as of a few minutes ago. Flavorful yellow foods.

1 year ago

DanVicBez
DanVicBez

why are certain colors like rozkolora suffixed with -kolora, while others are not?

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I presumed they did that to distinguish them from the objects of the same name. Orange and rose are the only ones I know so I may be misled.

1 year ago

PeterusAgustus

Some langyages just dont have other words for a certain color. Like Japanese sometimes calls brown "tea colored". Italian says "rosato". Still doesnt excuse a made up languahe tho

2 years ago

Xanderificus
Xanderificus

Got docked for "The flower is white, yellow, and rose" after just getting docked for putting "pink" in "La floro est rozkolora". The latter sentence insisted on rose for pink but the former dings you for it.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I hope you reported both of them.

3 months ago

dkeseg

I don't think I'll ever forget that "flava" means "yellow."

3 years ago

FaafoiTaueu

no love for typos in this language :'(

3 years ago