1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La floro estas blanka, flava…

"La floro estas blanka, flava, kaj rozkolora."

Translation:The flower is white, yellow, and pink.

July 22, 2015

18 Comments


LaHakanto

Ah, Oxford Comma, I am so relieved to find you in Esperanto. :)


LauraLeatha

If only they were used consistently....


charis_sharp

I agree completely! Go Duolingo!


vikungen

It's optional though :)


mbalicki

And used very rarely, if I may say.


emiirose

What kind of flower is white, yellow, and pink?


Norrius

For example, Frangipani (totally not googled that).


Stygiz

Flava comes directly from flavus (yellow or golden). Really hard to remember... it reminds me anything from french or english. If you have an easy way to remember, please share it


Jenz114

I imagine a yellow star being a big ball of lava. Since flava rhymes with lava, this in turn reminds me of the star's yellowish color. Word and image association don't always have to make the most sense, as long as they work. In fact, they say the more ridiculous the imagery, the easier it will be to remember. You can use this for literally anything. :)


Revilo_N

Flavanoidoj (plantaj pigmentoj), riboflavino (= vitamino B2): tiuj estas flavaj bioĥemikoj, nomis pro ilia flava koloro.


SariahLily

Bananas are full of flava! (flavor) Lemons have too much flava!

I don't know how well that'll work, but it's what I'm trying, as of a few minutes ago. Flavorful yellow foods.


DanVicBez

why are certain colors like rozkolora suffixed with -kolora, while others are not?


PeterusAgustus

Some langyages just dont have other words for a certain color. Like Japanese sometimes calls brown "tea colored". Italian says "rosato". Still doesnt excuse a made up languahe tho


Telisa7

I presumed they did that to distinguish them from the objects of the same name. Orange and rose are the only ones I know so I may be misled.


Xanderificus

Got docked for "The flower is white, yellow, and rose" after just getting docked for putting "pink" in "La floro est rozkolora". The latter sentence insisted on rose for pink but the former dings you for it.


ALLintolearning3

I hope you reported both of them.


dkeseg

I don't think I'll ever forget that "flava" means "yellow."


FaafoiTaueu

no love for typos in this language :'(

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.