"La floro estas blanka, flava, kaj rozkolora."

Translation:The flower is white, yellow, and pink.

July 22, 2015

18 Comments


Hakanto_

Ah, Oxford Comma, I am so relieved to find you in Esperanto. :)

July 22, 2015

LauraLeatha

If only they were used consistently....

July 30, 2015

charis_sharp

I agree completely! Go Duolingo!

July 31, 2015

vikungen

It's optional though :)

July 22, 2015

mbalicki

And used very rarely, if I may say.

February 9, 2016

emiirose

What kind of flower is white, yellow, and pink?

October 23, 2015

Norrius

For example, Frangipani (totally not googled that).

December 5, 2015

Stygiz

Flava comes directly from flavus (yellow or golden). Really hard to remember... it reminds me anything from french or english. If you have an easy way to remember, please share it

October 27, 2015

Jenz114

I imagine a yellow star being a big ball of lava. Since flava rhymes with lava, this in turn reminds me of the star's yellowish color. Word and image association don't always have to make the most sense, as long as they work. In fact, they say the more ridiculous the imagery, the easier it will be to remember. You can use this for literally anything. :)

November 11, 2015

Revilo_N

Flavanoidoj (plantaj pigmentoj), riboflavino (= vitamino B2): tiuj estas flavaj bioń•emikoj, nomis pro ilia flava koloro.

April 25, 2017

SariahLily

Bananas are full of flava! (flavor) Lemons have too much flava!

I don't know how well that'll work, but it's what I'm trying, as of a few minutes ago. Flavorful yellow foods.

May 9, 2017

DanVicBez

why are certain colors like rozkolora suffixed with -kolora, while others are not?

December 23, 2015

Telisa7

I presumed they did that to distinguish them from the objects of the same name. Orange and rose are the only ones I know so I may be misled.

October 4, 2016

PeterusAgustus

Some langyages just dont have other words for a certain color. Like Japanese sometimes calls brown "tea colored". Italian says "rosato". Still doesnt excuse a made up languahe tho

January 2, 2016

Xanderificus

Got docked for "The flower is white, yellow, and rose" after just getting docked for putting "pink" in "La floro est rozkolora". The latter sentence insisted on rose for pink but the former dings you for it.

April 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I hope you reported both of them.

June 1, 2018

dkeseg

I don't think I'll ever forget that "flava" means "yellow."

August 16, 2015

FaafoiTaueu

no love for typos in this language :'(

September 7, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.