"Ĉu ni foriru de la festo kaj umu kune?"

Translation:Shall we leave the party and hang out together?

July 22, 2015

12 Comments


meerness1

I knew of the affix -um-, but this is the first time I'm seeing it on its own. It's so perfect! It's now my favorite word in Esperanto. ^_^

November 13, 2015

EsteveTheSteve

Mi tre gxuas cxi tiun.

July 22, 2015

DominicSal294966

Esperanto pick up lines

January 3, 2018

trlh
June 14, 2016

AliGhozali

In the previous task, umi tends to have meaning "to mess around", but here it has meaning "hang around"??? Seems odd to me...

March 17, 2016

BGXCB

It's a word without meaning, hence the confusion. If you wanted to go for a walk with the person, you'd say that. If you wanted to watch a movie with the person, you'd say that. If you want to do something/anything with the person, you um.

March 11, 2017

AliGhozali

Do, kiel ni povas kompreni la ĝustan proponon de ĉi tiu vorto? Mi ankoraŭ ne komprenas kiel uzas ĝin ĝuste en unu frazo....

March 14, 2017

sf2k

Why de?

March 23, 2016

simoncrequer

I guess the more literal translation of "foriru" is "go away", so "foriru de" means "go away from", or "leave".

May 24, 2016

Lodoviko

Kiel esperante flirti.

September 24, 2018

oxjpmg

UMU UMU UMU UMU UMU UMU UMU UMU UMU

November 19, 2018

loose-leaf1

Wow, that sentence gets very vague and full of implications in Esperanto. I dig it.

February 9, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.