1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu ni foriru de la festo kaj…

"Ĉu ni foriru de la festo kaj umu kune?"

Translation:Shall we leave the party and hang out together?

July 22, 2015

11 Comments


meerness1

I knew of the affix -um-, but this is the first time I'm seeing it on its own. It's so perfect! It's now my favorite word in Esperanto. ^_^


domsalazar0

Esperanto pick up lines


Lodoviko

Kiel esperante flirti.


loose-leaf1

Wow, that sentence gets very vague and full of implications in Esperanto. I dig it.


EsteveTheSteve

Mi tre gxuas cxi tiun.


AliGhozali

In the previous task, umi tends to have meaning "to mess around", but here it has meaning "hang around"??? Seems odd to me...


BGXCB

It's a word without meaning, hence the confusion. If you wanted to go for a walk with the person, you'd say that. If you wanted to watch a movie with the person, you'd say that. If you want to do something/anything with the person, you um.


AliGhozali

Do, kiel ni povas kompreni la ĝustan proponon de ĉi tiu vorto? Mi ankoraŭ ne komprenas kiel uzas ĝin ĝuste en unu frazo....


simoncrequer

I guess the more literal translation of "foriru" is "go away", so "foriru de" means "go away from", or "leave".


oxjpmg

UMU UMU UMU UMU UMU UMU UMU UMU UMU

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.