"Ik eet mijn aardbei."

Translation:I am eating my strawberry.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Epuzyard

Im sure you guys have said it somewhere else but whats the rule regarding when its appropriate to use "mijn" and when "van mij"

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It seems to be the difference between the possessive adjective and the possessive pronoun, to put it in English terms.

It is my strawberry = Het is mijn aardbei.
The strawberry is mine = De aardbei is van mij.

2 years ago

Fishbones80

The correct answer you have to enter is "I am eating my strawberry" but in discussion it is "I eat my strawberry" (latter sounds more correct)

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Both 'I am eating my strawberry' and 'I eat my strawberry' are correct. ;)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.