1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Spero proprio di no."

"Spero proprio di no."

Translation:I really hope not.

October 16, 2013

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Columbo88

This is just the sort of sentence I most struggle with. I dont mean translating into English, thats easy providing you know the words. Whats difficult is knowing how to say it when needed. If I was in Italy and wanted to say in Italian, 'I really hope not', I wouldnt in a million years think the correct sentence construction was 'I hope really of non', even after years of learning. Is it just something that will come in time, I wonder?

January 8, 2016

J.Franchomme

What do you think about:"I do hope not." ? Does it make sense?

October 16, 2013

Andrew2569

I would use certainly here... USA/New England

February 14, 2015

cwrose01

"Really" is a good translation of "proprio". I put "I really hope not". It was not accepted, the correct answer being "I really hope no". Not sure why. That isn't something we would normally say in English (American). Can someone explain a bit more about what it actally means? Is my answer really wrong or is there a nuance that I'm not understanding? Grazie per aiuta!

April 24, 2015

Budd01

"i really hope not" accepted 22Oct15

October 21, 2015

LindaNordin

I sure hope not. Not accepted. In today's English I would never say "truly". But I do say "I sure hope not". Maybe 'sure' is not a good translation of 'proprio'. ?

August 11, 2014

cwrose01

Duo accepted "really" for "proprio", I came across this before. But didn't accept "not"...the corrected answer was "I really hope no". Hmmmm.

April 24, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.