Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In het café kunt u een bakje troost bestellen."

Translation:In the coffee house you can order a cup of comfort.

3 years ago

13 Comments


arghratings
arghratings

Is this coffee house near the red light district?

2 years ago

JacobVasu

Nope, coffee houses don't sell coffee in the Netherlands. You have to go to a cafe for that. Coffee houses sell weed.

2 years ago

Saartjeislief

where thes sell weed is called a coffee shop, something quite different than a coffee house. coffee houses (where you can drink coffee) are called café's in the netherlands

11 months ago

rik872
rik872

Is a cup of comfort also an English saying for coffee?

2 years ago

ehollander

I've never heard it, but I can certainly imagine some person who is very into coffee calling it that, provided the context was clear.

2 years ago

hobomystical
hobomysticalPlus

it's not used directly for coffee, but is used to mean a "a warm, comforting drink" - which, depending on who you are, could mean coffee. :) often, it's used for soup when you are cold or ill, or for something to soothe your sorrows.

2 years ago

hobomystical
hobomysticalPlus

edit: the first 'a' after "to mean" should be omitted

2 years ago

Stusstrupp
StusstruppPlus

If heard it being used instead of "a cuppa" when wanting it to sound nice and comfy

11 months ago

bobjanova

I really have no idea what 'bakje troost' means from this translation.

2 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

In google translate 'bakje troost' means something like "a tray of comfort". It's basically coffee haha

2 years ago

r.w.peters
r.w.peters

"Inside the coffee house" should not be considered a wrong answer.

3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

So translations for bar: bar, kroeg, and cafè.... When do we use which?

8 months ago

Bruce_OBrien

Oh no smoking too much weed again in the coffee house - Smoking weed and drinking Southern Comfort - great I am in heaven

3 months ago