1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Що ви любите пити?"

"Що ви любите пити?"

Translation:What do you like to drink?

July 22, 2015

12 Comments


GeneM.

Я люблю пити квас!


Wengusflengus

why would it give us the meaning of the whole sentence all at once? --' I just wanted to know what "пити" meant :/


Wengusflengus

It's just frustrating


ViktoriaDeWit

My mom says you would never ask this question like this, you'd ask: що ви хочити пити?


MarkBOak

Do you mean що ви хочете пити?


4sily

Is "щ" really pronounced like 2 separate sounds "сч" in Ukrainian? Or is it the same as "щ" in Russian (like "softened ш")?


Vinnfred

Yes, it is. Ukranian and Russian щ is not the same


4sily

Ok, thanks for your reply!


shaylyncrain

Я люблю пити кава


MeIsAwesome47

This is what Ukranian waiters ask you all the time.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.