"Níl iontu ach dlíodóirí."

Translation:They are only lawyers.

July 22, 2015

17 Comments


vkigus

Famous last words.

July 22, 2015

Eikoopmit

Wouldn't it be "they are not only lawyers"?

September 2, 2015

talideon

A more literal translation might be 'there is no(thing) in/to them but lawyers', and thus 'they are only lawyers'. That's not super accurate, but it might get the meaning across.

March 7, 2016

obekim

I would suggest that "They are not only lawyers" could be "Ní hamháin gur dlíodóiri iad" ["Not only that are lawyers they"].

See this example from http://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/neighbour:

"they're not only our neighbours but also our friends - ní hamháin gur comharsana dúinn iad ach is iad ár gcairde freisin iad"

I don't know if this construction can, not only introduce an "ach" clause, as above, but also be used absolutely.

Someone else might be able to enlighten us further.

November 17, 2015

JohnClayborn

Thats what i thought too.

November 3, 2015

DominicCol12

Wait til you get the bill.You wont be laughing then !!!!

September 23, 2016

tooraloorali

What about "They are nothing but lawyers?" To me that has the same meaning as "They are only lawyers" and is slightly closer to the Irish wording.

January 13, 2017

AllyT2

Can someone explain the use of the negative article even though there is no negative article in the sentence?

March 6, 2016

scilling

A literalish translation would be “There isn’t in them but lawyers” — the “not … but” structure is used to express the meaning of “only”, akin to “You ain’t nothing but a hound dog” meaning “You’re only a hound dog”.

March 30, 2016

vacuousWastrel

Or "it's been nothing but trouble" to mean "it's only been trouble".

August 3, 2017

DominicCol12

Did Elvis speak Irish !!!??

September 23, 2016

scilling

Not that I know of — it was Leiber and Stoller who wrote the song, and I doubt that either of them spoke Irish.

September 23, 2016

TellTheSeal

Does the sentence in Irish potentially carry that same implication? that is, that they are "merely" lawyers and somehow limited as such? or is the Irish sentence no more than a factual observation that "all the members of that group of people happen to be lawyers"?

November 11, 2018

teeling2

I tried the word "attorney" and it was marked as wrong. Is there a separate word for "attorney" vs. "lawyer"?

December 1, 2016

scilling

Yes — “attorney” is aturnae.

May 18, 2017

lpilot13

Hows about 'They are only but lawyers.' ? This is a common way of speaking where I am from but was wrong when I tried it. Thoughts?

November 25, 2015

scilling

Where are you from? I haven’t heard that idiom before.

March 30, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.