"Voglio qualcosa da mangiare."

Translation:I want something to eat.

October 16, 2013

12 Comments


TheGandalf

Most prepositions before infinitives (a, di, per) I can understand, but "da" I can never wrap my head around.

October 16, 2013

Viaggiatore

Obviously it means "for the purpose of", something like "sala da ballo."

October 16, 2013

TheGandalf

I understand what it means, just not exactly why the word for "from" means something like "to" in this type of phrase.

October 16, 2013

FrancescoN41

I'm not sure have understood the question but i try to answer:

"Voglio" (i want) "qualcosa" (something) "da" (there is not a litteral translation here) "mangiare" (to eat)

Now in English you don't need of the preposition but in italian, with this construction, you need it. . ( Was a different matter with the phrase "Voglio mangiare qualcosa". )

"Qualcosa" (indefinite pronoun) + "da" (preposition) + "mangiare" (infinitive verb) =something that can be eaten.

March 12, 2014

Viaggiatore

It also means a lot of other things. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/da One thing I've learned about languages is that they don't explain why they are the way they are and they don't accept complaints.

October 16, 2013

moniek001

can somebody explain me why 'i want to eat something' wrong is?

March 22, 2014

FrancescoN41

i want to eat something="Voglio mangiare qualcosa"

March 22, 2014

MihailDimitrov

but there has never been a prerequisite clearly stated in advance that we are to keep the word order. translating we are keeping the meaning of the phrase and in this case with both phrases it is done!

October 29, 2016

FrancescoN41

Well, surely with both the two phrases you can eat. But the construction is different both in english that in Italian.

October 30, 2016

BronzetheSling

before an 'ere' word like 'essere', when do I use di and when do I use da? Di apprendere? Di crescere? Da mangiare?

March 14, 2016

sharkbbb

Please read Tips and notes of Verbs: Infinitive 1. It's the first verb that requires a certain preposition, not the second verb. In the case of "da" the literal translation would be:

  • Voglio qualcosa da mangiare = I want something to be eaten
April 26, 2016

Lin_L

since the change to the crown system there are NO Tips and Notes so how do I learn these type of grammar rules on Duolingo?

June 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.