"Wir laufen."

Translation:We run.

October 16, 2013

28 Comments


Agentyoung007

When do we know if "laufen" means "walk" or "run"?

January 20, 2014

XRgerman

Quote from Yahoo! Answers: They are roughly synonymous.

"Rennen" has more connotations of competition, like "das Auto-/ Pferde-/ Hunde-/ Radrennen", while "laufen" is just moving quickly, in humans as well as animals.and things. "Das Wasser läuft.". "Die Maschine läuft." "Mein Auto läuft gut."

Human runners will always be called "Läufer", never "Renner", although their competition can be either called "ein 400m Rennen" or "ein 400m Lauf", though most speakers prefer the latter.

Somehow "rennen" sounds faster and more 'driven' than "laufen". You can say "Er läuft langsam", or "Er läuft schnell", but only "Er rennt schnell". "Langsam" can't be used with "rennen", it would be an oxymoron.

The sequence "gehen - eilen - laufen - rennen" shows increasing speed.

Source: https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080618090956AA0lEky

July 27, 2014

TraceyLalena

Thank you! This is so helpful!!

January 27, 2016

AnderSantaM

Very helpful. Danke!

August 25, 2018

-Goca-

same problem. I had "Ich laufe"´like "I walk" and now "Wir laufen" like "We run". I am confused

February 4, 2014

NoorAl1

I am also confused.

May 26, 2014

lisa4duolingo

This somewhat echoes what XRgerman says, but in a much briefer way (although I did enjoy reading that fuller explanation). @NickBambridge, in another post on this topic, simply wrote

I understand it as: gehen = go/walk, laufen = walk/run, and rennen = run/race.

I searched Google images for both of these words and the images that were produced for each support the posts from NickBambridge and XRgerman. The following is a cropped image of the first few images that were produced from a search for "laufen" and a search for "rennen." Not exactly a scientific survey, but it gives me better picture:

Notice how many of the images for "rennen" give you a stronger sense of "speed" than the ones for "laufen."

March 31, 2016

HaniAnwar

I wrote" we walk "and it's wrong !?

October 16, 2013

sommerlied

"laufen" is faster than walking :)

October 16, 2013

HaniAnwar

if you hover the mouse on it you'll get three translations ; (run, walk, go)

October 17, 2013

Richard_2

i wrote "we go" think it was better but now i know it must be run unless there is an exception to this rule

November 5, 2013

Agentyoung007

I wrote "we walk" and it accepted it

January 20, 2014

sam.dreyer

We run would be "Wir rennen"

February 13, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

"Wir rennen" is hard to pronounce and thats why "laufen" is preferred.

June 11, 2014

BakinToast

Apparently rennen is more of a word for 'racing', whereas laufen specifically means to use your legs in an ambulatory fashion. Laufen is fine for walking, though I saw somewhere that 'laufen schnell' is assumed when you use it in certain contexts, I guess if you wanted to stress that you were walking you could say 'Ich laufe langsam'. I'm new to this german thing, so if a native speaker would like to explicate, I'm all for it.

May 14, 2014

Flannery65

Yes, when laufen translates as to run, to walk or to go has me confused. It seems to be inconsistent in Duolingo

June 21, 2014

NicholasCh100062

My german girlfriend said laufen is what you would use for running, as in exercise. As bakintoast indicates above.

June 28, 2014

AseemKumar

I hope I am learning correct usage from Duolingo, with so much of confusion around the hints and no explanation whatsoever on the website.

March 18, 2014

VishalThan

Why "we are running" is wrong translation?

July 20, 2016

GraemeJeal

Can anyone suggest why I have been marked wrong for "We are running", when I have always been told that the German present tense can mean "we do" or "we are doing"?

April 18, 2017

LimGuowei1

I put "we are jogging" because in previous questions with laufen jogging is accepted. Why is it not here?

July 7, 2019

Sixcyl

It accepted we are walking for me but I was always told "laufen" was to walk or stroll and "rent" was run.

March 9, 2014

Yokuz116

Yes, I too do not understand when laufe means to run or walk.

April 18, 2014

Assam2014

No i am confused in laufen and rennen

May 8, 2014

SaimAsim1

Isn't Rennen running and laufen walking. Or is one like a formal way of saying the same thing.

September 11, 2014

MorganVeit

yea how do you know if laufen means walk or run

August 2, 2015

Kawaii_Cat248

I swear it said 'Ihr laufen' could this be grammatically correct too?

June 1, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

I do not believe so, I'm not completely sure but I believe the correct way of saying it is Ihr lauft. If I'm wrong please correct me :)

December 16, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.