1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Téma: English
  4. >
  5. "The woman is making a hat."

"The woman is making a hat."

Překlad:Ta žena vyrábí klobouk.

July 22, 2015

9 komentářů


DominikaDu8

Ta paní dělá klobouk.


kacenka9

Coz o to, s delanim klobouku problem nemame a uznavame jej, ale nebereme 'pani' jako preklad 'woman'. Zde by muselo byt pouzito treba 'lady'.


borecmisak

Ta žena si dělá klobouk neuznáváte!!!!Právě jsem se o tom přesvědčil na vlastní oči.


kacenka9

uz ano. Zvratna varianta nam chybela


walkinwolk

pouzil jsem: zena vyrabi cepisi - proč je ,,klobouk" lepši? Pamatujete že jsem American studuje Čestinu.


nueby

The Czech word in the nominative is čepice, in the accusative čepici. Hard to say which is better here, as there is no way to tell from the English word hat whether it is klobouk or čepice. Klobouk is the stiff head covering with a rim, while čepice is a soft head covering.

Try this site as a dictionary of meanings, among other things: link. To use it, type in the Czech word in the box at the top, press "Hledej", and then to see a discussion, click on the links "SSČ" or "SSJČ".


walkinwolk

Děkuji......hledal jsem na neco jak to za dlouhy čas.


nueby

My klobouk is off to you for reaching level 14 in "English" here. If you need on-line resources or anything, don't hesitate to ask. I am at the moment the lead guy behind the Czech course (for English speakers, not to be published for a long time yet) here. And good luck!


walkinwolk

Diky! Doufam ze to je dokoncil brzy

Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.