1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser ikke salt."

"Jeg spiser ikke salt."

Translation:I do not eat salt.

July 22, 2015

6 Comments


GPaine93

You must have pretty good blood pressure then!


Schnookums1

Yeah. Don't you need salt to live?


Lyric517

Does the speaker mean that she never eats salt or that she isn't eating it right now?


Deliciae
Mod

It could mean either, but I would assume she meant the former (in an "I never add salt when I cook" or "I avoid salt as best I can" sort of way, rather than literally).


Ellaineinocian

How can I say "I am not eating salt"? Like I'm not eating salt right now?


KuronaLeader6789

Obviously..... but I eat salt for some reason

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started