Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg spiser ikke salt."

Translation:I do not eat salt.

3 years ago

8 Comments


GPaine93

You must have pretty good blood pressure then!

3 years ago

Schnookums1
Schnookums1

Yeah. Don't you need salt to live?

2 years ago

lamyrtilleverte

Does the speaker mean that she never eats salt or that she isn't eating it right now?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It could mean either, but I would assume she meant the former (in an "I never add salt when I cook" or "I avoid salt as best I can" sort of way, rather than literally).

1 year ago

Ellaineinocian

How can I say "I am not eating salt"? Like I'm not eating salt right now?

9 months ago

KuronaLeader6789

Obviously..... but I eat salt for some reason

1 year ago

DeanColby

Can't relate.

5 months ago

TeemuLabura

Well, I understand "ain't" ain't real word, but still - could've count it as correct with a note that it's partially right or something like that.

1 year ago