"Ela é tão bonita quanto a mãe."

Translation:She is as beautiful as her mother.

October 16, 2013

17 Comments


gringo_polones

How we can recognize that "a mae" mens here "her mother" not "the mother"

October 16, 2013

Paulenrique

as you have no further information, it is obviously her mother.

October 16, 2013

cbdaniel

That isn't obvious to me at all - I mistook it as meaning the speaker's mother.

December 29, 2015

AndyChav

What if, for example, speaker talks about his niece being as beautiful as his (speakers) mother?

"She (his niece) is as beautiful is (my) mother".

February 19, 2016

Paulenrique

Then he needs to use the possessive with the noun "mãe": Ela é tão bonita quanto minha mãe.

February 19, 2016

ChrisDtoCAMP

Which contradicts what you said initially about assuming the context. They would need to have included "sua mãe".

April 20, 2016

raf_iggy

She is as beautiful as THE mother is perfectly acceptable English.
It is used to emphasize "the mother" since it is obviously her daughter.

Por que não "... o sua mãe"?

September 23, 2015

reno300

Are there any important differences to remember between tão, quanto, and como, when translating to the word 'as'?

October 23, 2013

Paulenrique
  • 1- tão = so. She is so fat! - ela é tão gorda!
  • 2- tão = as + adjetive (comparison) she is as beautiful as my sister = ela é tão bonita quanto minha irmã,
  • 3- tanto =so much / as much ...as (tanto...quanto) there is so much noise (tem tanto barulho!) it has as much noise as my old apartment = tem tanto barulho quanto meu velho apartamento.
  • 4- as/like = como (comparison) - i want to find someone like you = quero encontrar alguém como você. She works as a teacher = ela trabalha como professora.
October 23, 2013

Mtycer

Paulenrique! Continua a melhorar o meu Português compreensão. Esse explanação é muito útil. Vou ficar sem jeitos dos agradeceria para você. (Forgive my mistakes and bad verb conjugations!)

February 19, 2016

Paulenrique

Thanks for the acknowledgement! =)

"A prática leva à perfeição" > No início é assim mesmo, cometemos alguns deslizes, mas com o tempo o entendimento vai ficando mais claro. Apesar de haver alguns erros, entendi toda a mensagem que você transmitiu. Parabéns!

February 19, 2016

reno300

That is really useful, thanks so much. I really hope I can remember all that!

October 23, 2013

yellowred42

why is it "quanto a mae" and not "quanta a mae"? Isn't the "quanto" supposed to agree with the feminine gender of "mae"?

November 8, 2014

k4mpfh4mst3r

Tão... quanto equates to english as.. as. No declension. (Correct me if im wrong)

November 14, 2017

marthaduranduran

Why was this wrong?: she is just as beautiful as her mother- how would this be translated?

October 29, 2015

[deactivated user]

    That was the same response I put, I don't think it would be wrong because you are just reinforcing the statement. However, there isn't a word in the Portuguese for the word 'just' in this sentence which is why I think it was marked wrong.

    November 13, 2015

peanut64

    I used "bonita" in an earlier sentence for beautiful and it was marked incorrect. (Linda) It was my understanding that bonita is beautiful and linda is pretty. Or is it opposite?

    February 7, 2019
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.