"Welche Farbe hat der Rock?"

Translation:What color is the skirt?

October 16, 2013

18 Comments


seebsmile

why not ist instead of hat?

October 16, 2013

Lenkvist

In German you would say that things have a colour, not that they are a colour.

October 16, 2013

Kai_E.
Mod

Your wording might be a bit confusing. Yes, exactly, you use "haben" with the word "Farbe" specifically, but in response to "Welche Farbe hat der Rock?" you can say "Der Rock ist schwarz."

October 16, 2013

0liwia

Can you also say "Der Rock hat schwarz"?

January 2, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

No, I'm fairly certain you can only use the verb "sein" if you're not using "Farbe". (Der Rock hat schwarz? sounds awkward to me)

May 15, 2014

kc_kennylau

No, because "schwarz" is an adjective and "haben" can't be followed by an adjective

May 15, 2014

Momlinguo

You could say that but the meaning would not be the skirt is black. I it would be the skirt as back in it.

October 28, 2014

hu_qvarna

skirt is the subject...I GUESS..!!!!..

January 4, 2014

kc_kennylau

You're right, in this subject is "der Rock" the subject.

In German sentences, you can switch the position of the subject and the object, and in yes-no questions the verb goes first.

You can view this as "Der Rock hat welche Farbe" -> "Welche Farbe hat der Rock"

May 15, 2014

HarveySayani

Why is it welche instead of was

January 19, 2016

mmlak

Why not 'the' skirt?

August 4, 2014

Deepak.Sahu

"The skirt is of which color ?" bummer :(

February 25, 2015

Eugenio500616

What is wrong in: Which color has the skirt??????

February 22, 2019

MargaretMcMullan

It would be difficult to answer correctly when one hears a totally different sentence as I did.

March 15, 2019

catalinv

"What color does the skirt have?" should also be an acceptable answer.

July 16, 2014

paulclift

This is not correct in English. Translating word-for-word will often produce wrong answers!

August 31, 2014

paplooewok

I have this answer and it is accepted by Duolingo. Duolingo wants us to translate word-for-word as much as possible.

September 26, 2014

docwat69

If you're meaning that "what colour does the skirt have" should be accepted, that's just silly. It has no meaning in English whatsoever. Translation is about making sense of another language, not transcribing the literal meaning. That's why idioms exist. You can say "what colour does the skirt have in it", meaning it has more than one. You cannot say, in English, what colour does the skirt have.

December 11, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.