1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Butikkene er stengte."

"Butikkene er stengte."

Translation:The shops are closed.

July 22, 2015

5 Comments


oulenz

Hun høres så sint ut...


glossboss

Ja, hun høres overrasket og skuffet ut. Kanskje forventet hun at butikkene ville være åpne, ikke stengte.


JamesChwalyk

This example did not age well. #2020


Jay210890

Can someone pls give an example or explanation of 'stengt' vs 'stengte'?


2MakersHom

Here it is used like a adjective. One shop would be stengt.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.