"The element."

Translation:An dúil.

July 22, 2015

5 Comments


PatHargan

Shouldn't it be 'an dhúil' since 'dúil' is feminine, or does an initial 'd' not take a séimhiú in this context?

July 22, 2015

galaxyrocker

It doesn't take it in this context, because of the DNTLS DTS rule. (Basically, because 'd' comes right after 'n')

July 22, 2015

PatHargan

Ah, of course. Thanks, Galaxyrocker.

July 22, 2015

gruamaire

I think one could also say eilimint

October 18, 2016

scilling

For the electrical, mathematical, biological, and religious meanings of “The element”, An eilimint could be used.

February 20, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.