1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The element."

"The element."

Translation:An dúil.

July 22, 2015

5 Comments


PatHargan

Shouldn't it be 'an dhúil' since 'dúil' is feminine, or does an initial 'd' not take a séimhiú in this context?


galaxyrocker

It doesn't take it in this context, because of the DNTLS DTS rule. (Basically, because 'd' comes right after 'n')


PatHargan

Ah, of course. Thanks, Galaxyrocker.


gruamaire

I think one could also say eilimint


scilling

For the electrical, mathematical, biological, and religious meanings of “The element”, An eilimint could be used.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.