1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "På fredag kommer brevet."

" fredag kommer brevet."

Translation:On Friday the letter is coming.

July 22, 2015

9 Comments


ASkilletFan

"On Friday the letter comes." doesn't sound right to me as an English sentence.


Luke_5.1991

It's not very natural, but it is grammatically correct.


WolfgangCorbett

Could this also be written as "Brevet kommer på fredag" without changing the meaning?

.


Ravnin

I would say so, and I would personally say it like that. Feels more natural.


WolfgangCorbett

Thanks. The word order made a simple sentence a little confusing!


Anni.Panni

I think there are occasions when you can say the words of this sentence in this particular order. I.e.: when you want to emphasize which day the letter comes.


NorwayLover

Please, do normal engkish sentences, I think most of us aren't even natives in english, I personnaly failed this one five times, even though I translated right, just due to the weird english words placement :(


Deliciae
Mod

Since both "On Friday, the letter [comes/arrives/will come/will arrive/is arriving...]" and "The letter comes(/++) on Friday" are accepted, chances are you failed because you made a mistake.


Diane216052

American here and I would never use that particular sentence.I would more likely say the letter will come/arrive on Friday but considering the US Postal service, I would probably add 'hopefully'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.