1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Butikken selger billige klær…

"Butikken selger billige klær."

Translation:The shop sells inexpensive clothes.

July 22, 2015

17 Comments


jayagmon

... It's not in Norway, then. :/


scadwyn

Does this word have a dual connotation like in English? For instance, I might say, "they have really cheap dairy products," saying that the prices are low, but I also say, "Walmart sells cheap crap," accusing Walmart of selling merchandise of poor quality.


jaredscottbell

Someone asked this question on another sentence and people said yes.


ciaran_oconnor

This would fit the sports shop in Norway that had a handwritten sign up saying "SVENSKE PRISER!!!".


craaash80

I was wondering if "butikk" had been borrowed from french "boutique", or rather the opposite.

My gut tells me it is from greek "apotheke" (depot, store), but I could be wrong.


NilMarkas

You are correct -- it's the former though =) And if I were a betting man, I'd wager me' last drachma that the French word either shares an ancient (PIE) etymology or has its origins as a loanword from the Greek "apotheke." When in doubt, Wiktionary it ^^


Giorgio182480

That was four years ago, but since I just went to wiktionary, and given current interest rates, I can tell you you'd own two drachmes by now.

Apparently, boutique comes from Latin apotheca, but that of course came from Greek.


R.White

Is klær here singular?


SamHelland

No, because billige ends with e


masih340037

Hvor er det? Jeg trenger noen klær.


archaeos06

What is the difference between using 'dyr' and 'klær' for 'cheap'?


Sydney593809

Klær is clothes - I'm sure you meant dyr vs. billige but I don't know the answer to that!


Giorgio182480

Well, dyr is expensive, so the opposite of billig.


Mischa0716

that sentence is a nice mashup of english and german basically


Caroline-G.

Yes. It is Goodwill.


HQF3Voqy

My answer: "The shop sells inexpensive clothes." why am I receiving an incorrect response?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.