1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Butikken selger billige klær…

"Butikken selger billige klær."

Translation:The shop sells inexpensive clothes.

July 22, 2015

15 Comments


jayagmon

... It's not in Norway, then. :/


scadwyn

Does this word have a dual connotation like in English? For instance, I might say, "they have really cheap dairy products," saying that the prices are low, but I also say, "Walmart sells cheap crap," accusing Walmart of selling merchandise of poor quality.


jaredscottbell

Someone asked this question on another sentence and people said yes.


Keernokner

This would fit the sports shop in Norway that had a handwritten sign up saying "SVENSKE PRISER!!!".


craaash80

I was wondering if "butikk" had been borrowed from french "boutique", or rather the opposite.

My gut tells me it is from greek "apotheke" (depot, store), but I could be wrong.


NilMarkas

You are correct -- it's the former though =) And if I were a betting man, I'd wager me' last drachma that the French word either shares an ancient (PIE) etymology or has its origins as a loanword from the Greek "apotheke." When in doubt, Wiktionary it ^^


masih340037

Hvor er det? Jeg trenger noen klær.


R.White

Is klær here singular?


SamHelland

No, because billige ends with e


Ericksen325

What is the difference between using 'dyr' and 'klær' for 'cheap'?


Sydney593809

Klær is clothes - I'm sure you meant dyr vs. billige but I don't know the answer to that!


Giorgio182480

Well, dyr is expensive, so the opposite of billig.


Mischa0716

that sentence is a nice mashup of english and german basically


Caroline-G.

Yes. It is Goodwill.


Jarl67

In USA english, 'cheap' has a negative connotation like junk, crap, poorly made. The better choice is 'inexpensive' which is similar to 'billig'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started