1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den peneste i klassen må vær…

"Den peneste i klassen være meg."

Translation:The prettiest in the class has to be me.

July 22, 2015

12 Comments


Zek256

-Regina George


Amundfr

The word for prettiest (peneste) is pronounced wrong here. The first vowel should be much longer. "Peeneste".


IvarW

Yes it sounds like "penneste"


loladesu

This sounds odd to me - "in THE class" is how you would usually hear/see this phrase in British English. North Americans, do you drop the "the"...?


WesleyMark1

I'm from Singapore (where our English was inherited from the British during colonial times), and we say "in class" all the time. Hmm :/


gbbofh

American here -- we normally drop the definite article here, at least where I'm from.


guliwer521

How would you translate similar sentence: "The prettiest in the class has to be mine"


Semeltin

I'd guess: "Den peneste i klassen må være min."


ngb.booth

Shouldn't it be "in the class" given it's "klassen"?


akos.horva2

"of the class" and "in the class" aren't synonims in this case?


OsoGegenHest

No, we barely use "of" with superlatives. The world's strongest man is the strongest man in the world. That's how we speak.


loladesu

"of all" or "of them all" being the exceptions.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.