"Den peneste i klassen være meg."

Translation:The prettiest in the class has to be me.

July 22, 2015

11 Comments


Zek256

-Regina George

November 19, 2016

Amundfr

The word for prettiest (peneste) is pronounced wrong here. The first vowel should be much longer. "Peeneste".

July 22, 2015

IvarW

Yes it sounds like "penneste"

September 18, 2017

loladesu

This sounds odd to me - "in THE class" is how you would usually hear/see this phrase in British English. North Americans, do you drop the "the"...?

October 6, 2017

WesleyMark1

I'm from Singapore (where our English was inherited from the British during colonial times), and we say "in class" all the time. Hmm :/

November 13, 2017

guliwer521

How would you translate similar sentence: "The prettiest in the class has to be mine"

December 17, 2016

Semeltin

I'd guess: "Den peneste i klassen må være min."

December 22, 2016

ngb.booth

Shouldn't it be "in the class" given it's "klassen"?

April 28, 2018

akos.horva2

"of the class" and "in the class" aren't synonims in this case?

December 3, 2015

OsoGegenHest

No, we barely use "of" with superlatives. The world's strongest man is the strongest man in the world. That's how we speak.

August 21, 2016

loladesu

"of all" or "of them all" being the exceptions.

October 6, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.