1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono biscotti al cioccolato."

"Sono biscotti al cioccolato."

Translation:They are chocolate cookies.

December 30, 2012

83 Comments


aziaa

Couldn't this also be I am chocolate biscuits? o-o


underthesamesky

It could, technically since 'sono' means both "I am" or "They are". It depends entirely on the context and on what the previous sentences contained. Besides, there aren't many instances where you would hear "I am chocolate biscuits"...


LSXYZ9

Q: what is this Halloween costume, man? A: I am chocolate cookie


Dominick-Decocco

Duolingo taught me that all sentences are possible...


Erin56137

That's honestly the first thing I thought of and I was confused for a few seconds.


Grammar1

It is really annoying when you type the right thing but miss 1 letter or something, and it says it's wrong


Rae.F

More annoying is the way it's inconsistent in how it will treat one thing as a typo but another thing as an error.


hello_world_hola

They seem to be quite forgiving. Every time they've dinged me for a typo, it's because my misspelling produced a different word. For example, it would say I almost got it if I typed buter instead of butter. But I would lose a heart if it was utter, batter, or better.


Rae.F

Hm. I'll have to pay more attention the next time it happens and see if that holds.


Ana99053

don't bother it is not important


marianik

if I say 'biscotti di cioccolato' is it wrong?


Yuujen

Un biscotto di cioccolato would mean the biscuit was literally made of chocolate rather than having chocolate added to it.


maxsto2

That would only mean chocolate cookies, and not "They are chocolate cookies". Right?


jesslc

I think there's a difference in meaning between biscotto al ciocolato and biscotto di cioccolato, but I'm not entirely sure what...


MuhammadIs2

isn't it should be 'these are'?


2019Nadia

biscotti= cookies don't break your mind


Rayhunter

double baked cookies (BI-scotti)


kristina5854

chocolate cookies???


TheGandalf

I'm confused as to what the translation for "al" actually is. Is it "of the"?


AdamJuanMorton

i think it's used more in this context as an expression, something that can't be translated literally


jesslc

Yes.

al literally means "to the"

But it can be used in expressions where English would use: "of", "of the", "with the", and so on. It's one of those things that you just have to learn whether the correct prepositions to use is 'a', 'di', "in", etc... because they don't always map to their English equivalent.

This sentence (Sono bicotti al cioccolato) is probably closest to the English meaning of They are cookies with chocolate (ie cookies with chocolate bits in them). With is usually 'di' in Italian. But you use "al and not "del" (del = di + il) in this situation just because...

(Actually I don't know if there's a reason why. When I studied Italian at uni we were told you just have to learn them - sometimes they match up to the English choice, sometimes they don't)


fynbeck

Wouldn't it be correct English to translate it "It's the chocolate cookies" (although cookies are plural)? I'm not a native English speaker.


Rae.F

No, the plural form of "it" is "they".


Val572575

I believe the answer should be They are chocolate cookies. Sono is translated as they are, not these are.


Rae.F

As I said.

Although it's less a matter of "sono" is "they are" vs "these are" and more a matter of the Italian personal pronoun for "they" can be dropped but the Italian demonstrative pronoun for "these" can not be dropped.


ciaranskirka

Why cookies and not biscuits?


maria354859

Biscuits / cookies . Both are a biscuit


Rae.F

In British English, maybe. In the USA, biscuits are something very, very different. Think of savory scones.

https://www.livewellbakeoften.com/easy-buttermilk-biscuits/


Nick_1_0_1

Can they also be 'chocolate chip cookies'?


odd-feels

I thought I'd read posts of people whining again about not seeing chocolate cookies ever in their lives. Whew..


Bert2603

'they' means several persons to me, surely not cookies (things). So the answer seems wrong to me.


dunja_jo

I agree, 'These are chocolate cookies' seems more natural to me


kalushagmailcom

if they miss the word "loro" it should be accepted the phrase "are chocolate cookies", right?


Rae.F

Not in English, no.


elysemakenna

Why is this correct when previously, the question came in reverse (answer in Italian) and I was marked wrong for saying "sono"? It said the right answer was "Essi" but that's not the case here? Why is it inconsistent?


missyjane_t

please show me the difference between chocolate cookies (made of chocolate batter/ dough) and chocolate chip cookies (plain batter/dough with chocolate bits mixed in) Also what chocolate cookies with chocolate bits mixed in would be. (Chocolate batter/dough with chocolate chips in it)


underthesamesky

I always forget the rules about words to describe ingredients in food (al, di, etc.). Can someone please break this down?


unicorngod

If "Sono" is at the beginning does that mean "They are"? When would it be "The cookies are chocolate"?


Rae.F

I biscotti sono cioccolato, or something more of that form. Kind of similar to the difference in English.


MariDetto

The word "are" was not included as an answer


Jess731931

Why is it that the phrase "they are the grapes" uses è while this phrase uses sono? The explanation in the post regarding the grapes is that for objects, essi is used. However, wouldn't that apply to cookies as well?


Rae.F

In English, we count the individual grapes and use the plural. In Italian, they look at the bunch as use the singular. Like we have "peas" but "corn".


Jess731931

Thanks! Even though I've read so many of the posts under the grapes discussion and seen this before, for some reason your explanation just made the verb conjugation part of it click for me.


Linnea402727

How come "chocolate" is not in plural as well when cookies are?

"Biscotti ai chocolata" instead of "biscotti al cioccolato"?


Rae.F

Because "chocolate" is not an adjective, it is a noun. Only adjectives change to reflect nouns. Nouns do not change with other nouns.


Pen426004

I just got marked wrong for making a typo - cioccolatto instead of cioccolato


soldatoromano

Why is they are not .. 'Loro sono biscotti al cioccolato"? or Sono biscotti .. meaning 'It is cbocolate cookies' ??


Rae.F

"They are chocolate cookies", not "It is chocolate cookies".

And both "Loro sono ..." and "Sono ..." are equally valid. But if you have a multiple-choice question and both are options, you need to select both, not just one of them.


Neil636005

This is another Americanised sentence. In English-English we say "biscuits". Cookies are a very specific kind of biscuit.


Rae.F

Duolingo is based in the USA. It stands to reason it would use American English.


rachelvaug285797

Why is it wrong to say 'biscuits' (rather than 'cookies') if you are not an American?


Rae.F

Because Duolingo is an American company and focuses on American English, so the course contributors have not added "biscuits" to the database. Feel free to flag the lesson and report "My answer should have been accepted".

Bear in mind, though, that in American English, a biscuit is something very different.


ReutMark

Mmmm..…..they seem to have fixed this...I wrote "biscuits" and it was accepted


Bill92883

'biscuits' registers an error here and yet is included with 'cookies' on the on screen translation of 'biscotti'. Do please correct this - it is silly to all it an error


Rae.F

If you're making this request of the course contributors, this is not the place to do so. You'll need to flag it and report "My answer should be accepted".


Raven_Moiraine

I spelled chocolate wrong by one letter and get it wrong


Rae.F

The course contributors can't think of every single typo to add to the database.


mRi177244

Answered correctly still got a mark for incorrect answer


Rae.F

You'll need to copy and paste what you wrote so we can help identify any errors you might not have noticed. Also remember that if you're given multiple choice, you need to select all of the valid responses, not just one of them.

Aside from that, Duolingo does occasionally glitch. But without knowing what exactly your answer was, we can't make that determination.


DeeCurry1

"They are chocolate cookies" doesn't make sense, but when I put "There are chocolate cookies", I got it wrong


Rae.F

How does "They are chocolate cookies" not make sense?

"I made some things for dessert."
"What are they?"
"They are chocolate cookies."

The existential "there are/is" (ci sono/c'è) means something very different and is not an appropriate translation.

"Hey guys, there are chocolate cookies in the break room."


Perda_

much better than chocolate bananas :D


Pavlos_P

The word "sono" sounds like "solo" and i made mistake...


acuencadev

What? That sounds weird.


Rae.F

What's so weird about chocolate cookies?


acuencadev

These are chocolate cookies... Makes more sense to me.


Rae.F

These things over here are chocolate cookies.
Those things over there are chocolate cookies.

See what I have on this plate?
What are they?
They are chocolate cookies.


Lanani8

Error: I wrote the right thing


Rae.F

If you are 100% sure your answer was correct and typed correctly, then you need to flag it and report "My answer should have been accepted". Leaving a comment like that in this forum is not helpful.


egregor1

chocolate biscuits marked as incorrect!


Rainer614469

K in place of c is a mistake not all wrong


eliko2000

These are chocolate cookies... Makes more sense to me


Vivianys

they are chocolate cookies, the correct form in english is this: There are chocolate cookies, but I don't know the italian rules, about grammar.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.