"Sono biscotti al cioccolato."

Translation:They are chocolate cookies.

December 30, 2012

68 Comments


aziaa

Couldn't this also be I am chocolate biscuits? o-o

January 7, 2014

underthesamesky

It could, technically since 'sono' means both "I am" or "They are". It depends entirely on the context and on what the previous sentences contained. Besides, there aren't many instances where you would hear "I am chocolate biscuits"...

January 17, 2015

LSXYZ9

Q: what is this Halloween costume, man? A: I am chocolate cookie

May 17, 2018

Grammar1

It is really annoying when you type the right thing but miss 1 letter or something, and it says it's wrong

May 5, 2014

Rae.F

More annoying is the way it's inconsistent in how it will treat one thing as a typo but another thing as an error.

May 5, 2014

hello_world_hola

They seem to be quite forgiving. Every time they've dinged me for a typo, it's because my misspelling produced a different word. For example, it would say I almost got it if I typed buter instead of butter. But I would lose a heart if it was utter, batter, or better.

May 25, 2014

Rae.F

Hm. I'll have to pay more attention the next time it happens and see if that holds.

May 25, 2014

marianik

if I say 'biscotti di cioccolato' is it wrong?

March 4, 2013

Yuujen

Un biscotto di cioccolato would mean the biscuit was literally made of chocolate rather than having chocolate added to it.

July 17, 2013

maxsto2

That would only mean chocolate cookies, and not "They are chocolate cookies". Right?

May 7, 2013

jesslc

I think there's a difference in meaning between biscotto al ciocolato and biscotto di cioccolato, but I'm not entirely sure what...

June 2, 2013

Grammar1

Yes.

May 5, 2014

dranadiaruiz

biscotti= cookies don't break your mind

January 11, 2013

Rayhunter

double baked cookies (BI-scotti)

April 21, 2015

kristina5854

chocolate cookies???

November 5, 2013

MuhammadIs2

isn't it should be 'these are'?

December 21, 2013

TheGandalf

I'm confused as to what the translation for "al" actually is. Is it "of the"?

March 19, 2013

AdamJuanMorton

i think it's used more in this context as an expression, something that can't be translated literally

May 22, 2013

jesslc

Yes.

al literally means "to the"

But it can be used in expressions where English would use: "of", "of the", "with the", and so on. It's one of those things that you just have to learn whether the correct prepositions to use is 'a', 'di', "in", etc... because they don't always map to their English equivalent.

This sentence (Sono bicotti al cioccolato) is probably closest to the English meaning of They are cookies with chocolate (ie cookies with chocolate bits in them). With is usually 'di' in Italian. But you use "al and not "del" (del = di + il) in this situation just because...

(Actually I don't know if there's a reason why. When I studied Italian at uni we were told you just have to learn them - sometimes they match up to the English choice, sometimes they don't)

June 2, 2013

fynbeck

Wouldn't it be correct English to translate it "It's the chocolate cookies" (although cookies are plural)? I'm not a native English speaker.

February 18, 2014

Rae.F

No, the plural form of "it" is "they".

April 23, 2014

Val572575

I believe the answer should be They are chocolate cookies. Sono is translated as they are, not these are.

May 13, 2018

Rae.F

As I said.

Although it's less a matter of "sono" is "they are" vs "these are" and more a matter of the Italian personal pronoun for "they" can be dropped but the Italian demonstrative pronoun for "these" can not be dropped.

May 13, 2018

ciaranskirka

Why cookies and not biscuits?

November 1, 2018

maria354859

Biscuits / cookies . Both are a biscuit

March 5, 2019

Rae.F

In British English, maybe. In the USA, biscuits are something very, very different. Think of savory scones.

https://www.livewellbakeoften.com/easy-buttermilk-biscuits/

March 5, 2019

Nick_1_0_1

Can they also be 'chocolate chip cookies'?

July 30, 2013

odd-feels

I thought I'd read posts of people whining again about not seeing chocolate cookies ever in their lives. Whew..

February 19, 2014

Bert2603

'they' means several persons to me, surely not cookies (things). So the answer seems wrong to me.

April 2, 2014

dunja_jo

I agree, 'These are chocolate cookies' seems more natural to me

August 6, 2014

kalushagmailcom

if they miss the word "loro" it should be accepted the phrase "are chocolate cookies", right?

April 29, 2014

Rae.F

Not in English, no.

April 29, 2014

elysemakenna

Why is this correct when previously, the question came in reverse (answer in Italian) and I was marked wrong for saying "sono"? It said the right answer was "Essi" but that's not the case here? Why is it inconsistent?

July 1, 2014

missyjane_t

please show me the difference between chocolate cookies (made of chocolate batter/ dough) and chocolate chip cookies (plain batter/dough with chocolate bits mixed in) Also what chocolate cookies with chocolate bits mixed in would be. (Chocolate batter/dough with chocolate chips in it)

August 2, 2014

underthesamesky

I always forget the rules about words to describe ingredients in food (al, di, etc.). Can someone please break this down?

January 17, 2015

unicorngod

If "Sono" is at the beginning does that mean "They are"? When would it be "The cookies are chocolate"?

February 9, 2015

Rae.F

I biscotti sono cioccolato, or something more of that form. Kind of similar to the difference in English.

February 9, 2015

acuencadev

What? That sounds weird.

December 26, 2015

Rae.F

What's so weird about chocolate cookies?

December 27, 2015

acuencadev

These are chocolate cookies... Makes more sense to me.

December 27, 2015

Rae.F

These things over here are chocolate cookies.
Those things over there are chocolate cookies.

See what I have on this plate?
What are they?
They are chocolate cookies.

December 27, 2015

MariDetto

The word "are" was not included as an answer

September 16, 2017

Jess731931

Why is it that the phrase "they are the grapes" uses è while this phrase uses sono? The explanation in the post regarding the grapes is that for objects, essi is used. However, wouldn't that apply to cookies as well?

March 2, 2018

Rae.F

In English, we count the individual grapes and use the plural. In Italian, they look at the bunch as use the singular. Like we have "peas" but "corn".

March 2, 2018

Jess731931

Thanks! Even though I've read so many of the posts under the grapes discussion and seen this before, for some reason your explanation just made the verb conjugation part of it click for me.

March 2, 2018

Linnea402727

How come "chocolate" is not in plural as well when cookies are?

"Biscotti ai chocolata" instead of "biscotti al cioccolato"?

May 18, 2018

Rae.F

Because "chocolate" is not an adjective, it is a noun. Only adjectives change to reflect nouns. Nouns do not change with other nouns.

May 18, 2018

Linnea402727

Thank you!

May 22, 2018

Pen426004

I just got marked wrong for making a typo - cioccolatto instead of cioccolato

May 31, 2018

soldatoromano

Why is they are not .. 'Loro sono biscotti al cioccolato"? or Sono biscotti .. meaning 'It is cbocolate cookies' ??

June 20, 2018

Rae.F

"They are chocolate cookies", not "It is chocolate cookies".

And both "Loro sono ..." and "Sono ..." are equally valid. But if you have a multiple-choice question and both are options, you need to select both, not just one of them.

June 20, 2018

Neil636005

This is another Americanised sentence. In English-English we say "biscuits". Cookies are a very specific kind of biscuit.

May 20, 2019

Rae.F

Duolingo is based in the USA. It stands to reason it would use American English.

May 20, 2019

rachelvaug285797

Why is it wrong to say 'biscuits' (rather than 'cookies') if you are not an American?

June 6, 2019

ReutMark

Mmmm..…..they seem to have fixed this...I wrote "biscuits" and it was accepted

June 7, 2019

Rae.F

Because Duolingo is an American company and focuses on American English, so the course contributors have not added "biscuits" to the database. Feel free to flag the lesson and report "My answer should have been accepted".

Bear in mind, though, that in American English, a biscuit is something very different.

June 6, 2019

egregor1

chocolate biscuits marked as incorrect!

June 12, 2019

Perda_

much better than chocolate bananas :D

July 5, 2014

Pavlos_P

The word "sono" sounds like "solo" and i made mistake...

October 18, 2014

Striker1069

d

May 21, 2018

Striker1069

f

May 21, 2018

Lanani8

Error: I wrote the right thing

May 14, 2019

Rae.F

If you are 100% sure your answer was correct and typed correctly, then you need to flag it and report "My answer should have been accepted". Leaving a comment like that in this forum is not helpful.

May 14, 2019

eliko2000

These are chocolate cookies... Makes more sense to me

March 6, 2014

Vivianys

they are chocolate cookies, the correct form in english is this: There are chocolate cookies, but I don't know the italian rules, about grammar.

November 12, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.