"Sono biscotti al cioccolato."

Translation:They are chocolate cookies.

December 30, 2012

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I used the word biscuit and got flagged as incorrect, when thats my country's word for it


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Duolingo is an American company, and over here a biscuit is something very different.

    https://sugarspunrun.com/easy-homemade-biscuits/


marianik

    if I say 'biscotti di cioccolato' is it wrong?


Yuujen

    Un biscotto di cioccolato would mean the biscuit was literally made of chocolate rather than having chocolate added to it.


TheGandalf

    I'm confused as to what the translation for "al" actually is. Is it "of the"?


AdamJuanMorton

    i think it's used more in this context as an expression, something that can't be translated literally


jesslc

    Yes.

    al literally means "to the"

    But it can be used in expressions where English would use: "of", "of the", "with the", and so on. It's one of those things that you just have to learn whether the correct prepositions to use is 'a', 'di', "in", etc... because they don't always map to their English equivalent.

    This sentence (Sono bicotti al cioccolato) is probably closest to the English meaning of They are cookies with chocolate (ie cookies with chocolate bits in them). With is usually 'di' in Italian. But you use "al and not "del" (del = di + il) in this situation just because...

    (Actually I don't know if there's a reason why. When I studied Italian at uni we were told you just have to learn them - sometimes they match up to the English choice, sometimes they don't)


fawazzleex

    Why can it not be "I am chocolate cookies" what do I say when I am chocolate cookies?? Io sono i biscotti al cioccolato??


2019Nadia

    biscotti= cookies don't break your mind


Rayhunter

    double baked cookies (BI-scotti)


fynbeck

    Wouldn't it be correct English to translate it "It's the chocolate cookies" (although cookies are plural)? I'm not a native English speaker.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No, the plural form of "it" is "they".


maria354859

    Biscuits / cookies . Both are a biscuit


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    In British English, maybe. In the USA, biscuits are something very, very different. Think of savory scones.

    https://www.livewellbakeoften.com/easy-buttermilk-biscuits/


unicorngod

    If "Sono" is at the beginning does that mean "They are"? When would it be "The cookies are chocolate"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I biscotti sono cioccolato, or something more of that form. Kind of similar to the difference in English.


LouPasques

    I don't understand the use of sono meaning "they are"


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    In Italian, subject pronouns are mostly optional. You can almost always tell from the verb whether the subject is 1st, 2nd, or 3rd person, singular or plural.

    "Essere" is irregular and the "io" conjugation is the same as the "loro" conjugation, but since it's a linking verb, the subject complement in the predicate must agree with the subject. Since "biscotti" is plural, the subject must also be plural (also, context tells you it's very unlikely that someone is saying "I am chocolate cookies").

    https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere


Lizoja

    How come "chocolate" is not in plural as well when cookies are?

    "Biscotti ai chocolata" instead of "biscotti al cioccolato"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because "chocolate" is not an adjective, it is a noun. Only adjectives change to reflect nouns. Nouns do not change with other nouns.


Mr.Moneybags2

    come on !...something practical ....like "they have"


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    This is teaching you that sometimes it is best to not have a subject pronoun at all.


isaacscott693995

    Yeah it doesn't sound right


MickHayward

    I said, "The cookies are chocolate." I got it wrong....


TimilioGrande

    Why is sono they? isnt it io sono?


TimilioGrande

    Isnt it io sono and voi siamo. So they are isnt io sono farfallebut voi siamo farfalle?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.