Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is taking some soup."

Translation:Ze neemt wat soep.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ThisMuchDutch

I'd just like to know why the correct word "pakt" is not listed under any supplied translations of any word in the sentence.

1 year ago

harold.aman

I have the same problem -- I thought I was going crazy for a moment

1 year ago

juliaaatan

why not sommige soop?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"sommige" and "wat" mean different things, although they're both translated to "some" in English.

"Sommige" means some, but not other. So "sommige soep" refers to some specific kinds of soup, but not just any old soup.

  • Sommige soep is lekker - Some soup is tasty (but other soup is not)

"Wat" (in this context) means some, a little bit of. This is the meaning that makes the most sense in this exercise.

3 years ago

millicow
millicow

So basically "sommige" is more like "certain" than "some"?

2 years ago

hyacinth3704

Would this verb mean specifically the act of picking up the soup and making it hers, or can it also be used in the more figurative sense the way we sometimes might say "I take my tea with milk", or "I take a glad of wine now and again", "I take my medicine" etc?

11 months ago

drayne
drayne

Why not "neemt"?

10 months ago