"I eat sugar."

Translation:Ben şeker yerim.

July 22, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


david.rolland

Is seker yerim correct ? Are we obliged to amways use the pronoun ?


AlexinNotTurkey

What you wrote is correct. You don't have to include the pronoun unless you have two contrasting subjects. :)


Amir.pro

But this sentence is not accepted without using "Ben" :( and I am rejected after writing that...


Keno403229

Don't know when you wrote this but Şeker yerim has been accepted for me


Seemaagha

It's not thats hard


hufflepuffchim

What's the difference between "yerim" and "yersin"?


HudeerRiaz

Yerim means i eat


SofiaTheBest332

Yerim = I eat Ben = I

Yersin = You Sen = You

Try look at the endings!

Hope this helps :D


DenizDn.

Şeker küp mü, toz mu yiyorsunuz?


DenizDn.

Çok zararlı


yekan57

We dont eat sugar.we throw it in tea.


[deactivated user]

    In Erzurum people eat the sugar first and then drink the tea.


_Jammm_

    Tbh tea tastes terrible with sugar lol


suhair665577

    İt is supposed to be yeyim isnt iy


SonoZara

    No It's yemek which means to eat. Delete 'mek' and you get the base form. Then add 'r'. it's the simple present's sign.and finally add 'im' which is the personal suffix for Ben. Yerim=i eat Yersin=you eat Yer= he/she/it eats Yeriz=we eat Yersiniz=you(formal)eat Yer/Yerler=they eat


SongulLotus

    Ben niye seker yiyorum ki ben at miyim??


_Jammm_

    What's the difference between ș and ş?


maharshi358

    What is difference between yerim and Yerler?


SofiaTheBest332

    Yerler = They eat Onlar = They

    Yerim = I eat Ben = I

    Look at the endings! I hope this helps!


MrHilmiNevzat

    "I eat sugar." Translation: Ben şeker yerim.

    &

    Şeker yerim.

    Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


TurkishOrVanish

    I wrote Ben şekar yerim Is it wrong? Duo said it is


MrHilmiNevzat

    Hello ABzag

    I wrote Ben şekar yerim Is it wrong? Duo said it is

    Şeker yerim. Correct answer.

    You have a typo error & Duo did not recognise, "şekar."

    Thank you.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.