1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat sugar."

"I eat sugar."

Translation:Ben şeker yerim.

July 22, 2015

21 Comments


david.rolland

Is seker yerim correct ? Are we obliged to amways use the pronoun ?


AlexinNotTurkey

What you wrote is correct. You don't have to include the pronoun unless you have two contrasting subjects. :)


Amir.pro

But this sentence is not accepted without using "Ben" :( and I am rejected after writing that...


Rasha371028

It's not thats hard


Minatozaki_Miru

What's the difference between "yerim" and "yersin"?


HudeerRiaz

Yerim means i eat


DenizDn.

Şeker küp mü, toz mu yiyorsunuz?


DenizDn.

Çok zararlı


suhair665577

İt is supposed to be yeyim isnt iy


Zara7180

No It's yemek which means to eat. Delete 'mek' and you get the base form. Then add 'r'. it's the simple present's sign.and finally add 'im' which is the personal suffix for Ben. Yerim=i eat Yersin=you eat Yer= he/she/it eats Yeriz=we eat Yersiniz=you(formal)eat Yer/Yerler=they eat


SongulLotus

Ben niye seker yiyorum ki ben at miyim??


_Jammm_

What's the difference between ș and ş?


gwenmullig

I was taught to use the -Iyor present tense more often. We do not have enough context to know which present tense to use, and it is frustrating that "yemiyorum" is considered incorrect.


jameszhou13

"yemiyorum" means "I am not eating" But could someone confirm whether or not "yiyorum" would be permitted in this exercise?


yekan57

We dont eat sugar.we throw it in tea.


Furkan8k

In Erzurum people eat the sugar first and then drink the tea.


_Jammm_

Tbh tea tastes terrible with sugar lol


QED-hamza-QED

So you don't drink (çay) too!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.