"I eat sugar."

Translation:Ben şeker yerim.

3 years ago

7 Comments


david.rolland

Is seker yerim correct ? Are we obliged to amways use the pronoun ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

What you wrote is correct. You don't have to include the pronoun unless you have two contrasting subjects. :)

3 years ago

Amir.pro
Amir.pro

But this sentence is not accepted without using "Ben" :( and I am rejected after writing that...

1 year ago

gwenmullig

I was taught to use the -Iyor present tense more often. We do not have enough context to know which present tense to use, and it is frustrating that "yemiyorum" is considered incorrect.

2 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

"yemiyorum" means "I am not eating" But could someone confirm whether or not "yiyorum" would be permitted in this exercise?

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"yiyorum", I am eating in English. "Ben şeker yiyorum", I am eating sugar, in English. Translates OK to me.

3 months ago

Ameliarata1

tear

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.