1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Annemin çayı bitiyor."

"Annemin çayı bitiyor."

Translation:My mother's tea is running out.

July 22, 2015

13 Comments


franceskinator

Could it also be "He is finishing my mother's tea"? For example in the context of someone drinking the tea and almost being done with it


Kastamonu374

He is finishing my mother's tea = o annemin çayını bitiriyor, its very different sentence


Yves23A

I have had the same idea.


lk512

No, the English verb "to end" has two possible meaning, one transitive (to end something) and one intransitive (to have an end). Bitmek specifically translates the second one and cannot be used for the first (in that case you would use bitirmek).


MrHilmiNevzat

"Annemin çayı bitiyor." Translation: My mother is running out of tea.

&

My mother’s tea is running out.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Agricultura1990

why is this not just annem ?


AlexinNotTurkey

A more literal translation (but less natural in English) would be "My mother's tea is running out" :) There really isn't another way to word this in Turkish though :)


zeid188584

My mother's tea finishes..... ???


KSchmir

What about "My mother is finishing the tea" in the sense of using up the last of it?


Todd940413

Then you're talking about a transitive use of the verb, and you would need bitirmek; see the posts near the top about this.

I think the best solutions look like "My mother's tea is running out/running low/almost gone," because they capture the genitive used in the Turkish.


BenShaw49503

that's what I was going to ask as well


gumanjji

Bu çeviri kesinlikle yanlış

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.