"Mi havas verdan flagon, kaj ankaŭ ŝi havas verdan flagon."

Translation:I have a green flag, and she also has a green flag.

July 22, 2015

38 Comments


zacharylumley

I wonder if they happen to be holding the Esperanto flag?

August 16, 2015

Ronan974569

I'd like to think it's the Brazilian flag

August 11, 2018

HighRaccoo

no, it's allah akbar flag.

April 20, 2019

GabrielDayot

One wrong word is all it takes... :(

July 22, 2015

sedimenjerry

Ugh I know. I first typed he, re read it, typed she but forgot to delete the he

July 23, 2015

joyrajd

I kept writing "she haves" in the second clause without realizing it. The more I learn of other languages, the more tempting it is to regularize English's irregularities.

November 6, 2015

Athenicuber

I sometimes accidentally spell words phonetically too.

May 13, 2016

JeanKrull

I have a question. Could I say: " I have a green flag, and so does she. "

August 11, 2015

obikenobi23

I guess you could. I am no expert, though.

February 8, 2016

salivanto

I see questions like this all over the message board. My suggestion is to look at it this way. There are countless ways to describe any situation which are both grammatically correct and factually true. However, only some of these ways can be considered "translations" of some specific sentence in another language. Aim to translate as literally as possible and as freely as necessary. "So does she" strikes me as grammatical and true, but not quite a translation of "ankaux sxi havas verdan flagon."

May 24, 2016

SariahLily

So, a follow-up question: Could one say: "Mi havas verdan flagon, kaj ankaŭ ŝi" and stop there? Or is there some other way to translate the "...and so does she" version of the sentence?

May 7, 2017

salivanto

In this context, would say "kaj ankaŭ ŝi" would be sufficient.

May 8, 2017

SariahLily

Dankon! :)

May 9, 2017

savourtardis

Why is ankau (I don't have this accent even though I do have ŝ and the like?) where it is in this sentence? (It's possible the tips say something, but I'm on the app)

February 12, 2016

salivanto

Adverbs generally come before the word they modify. This applies to ankaŭ as well. With that in mind, the best place to put "ankaŭ" is just before "ŝi"

  • I have a green flag and (she too) has one.
  • I have a green flag and (also she) has one.

You'll see some flexibility on this in the literature, but it's a good rule to follow.

March 25, 2016

joyrajd

It does not necessarily have to be precisely there. Esperanto has more flexible word order than English. If you're wondering why the English translation has the word "too" at the end while ankaŭ is near the beginning of the clause, that is because the writers of the exercise thought it would be more natural that way, which I disagree with. I would say that "and also she has a green flag" is sufficiently natural-sounding to be understood but translates the spirit of the Esperanto better.

Here are all the possible placements of ankaŭ that I could find:

kaj ankaŭ ŝi havas verdan flagon. kaj ŝi ankaŭ havas verdan flagon. kaj ŝi havas ankaŭ verdan flagon. kaj ŝi havas verdan flagon ankaŭ.

I am not an Esperanto expert but what I am sharing is correct as far as I have learned.

February 13, 2016

KolonelSpons

We both have Green Flag insurance!

December 3, 2015

Mark530281

Vehicle breakdown cover in the UK.

May 25, 2018

emokat13

I do not like the response they give in English. I got it correct by writing ' I have a green flag and she too has a green flag'. The problem being everyone else giving variations that do not make sense with the translation. Also English is my native language as I learnt it at age 4 and grew up bilingual.

November 11, 2017

aalanglover

Can I answer 'I have a green flag and she has one too'?

August 24, 2015

CeciEstLaVie

I wanted to go with what you have here too, but went literal instead. It accepted the awkward literal one but then also suggested:

"I have a green flag and she has a green flag too."

That's probably as close to your sentence as we can get away with.

September 14, 2015

salivanto

See answers to "and so does she" elsewhere in this thread.

May 24, 2016

GrardMorea

"she has also a green flag " is correct

September 13, 2015

ShaneDoyle2000

How do you pronounce "ankaŭ?"

January 30, 2016

SupEvan

Listen to the sound file here, it sounds like "ahn-cow" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ankaŭ

January 31, 2016

salivanto

Or "on cow". :-)

May 24, 2016

SupEvan

The "ŭ" didn't turn blue in the link so copy paste that into the url also :o

January 31, 2016

ShaneDoyle2000

Thanks

February 11, 2016

alexandrabarner

I am in school and cannot answer the listening questions. Is there a way to turn this off?

November 10, 2016

Lily.Metcal

Yes, in your account settings.

November 10, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Love is in the Esperanto air

    December 24, 2016

rahma440901

    No

    June 12, 2017

GeorgesGOOSSENS1

    see below : I would say that "and also she has a green flag" is sufficiently natural-sounding to be understood but translates the spirit of the Esperanto better.

    What’s the Difference Between “Too” and “Also”? By Maeve Maddox Gaby Beitler writes:

    I am confused when to use the word too and when to use also. For example, “he likes ice cream too” and “he also likes ice cream” mean the same thing.

    In conversation both words, too and also, are used interchangeably with the sense of “in addition”:

    Our friends went too. Our friends went also.

    In such a sentence the too at the end is felt to be more natural than the also. The word also is more likely to go before the verb:

    Our friends also went.

    The use of too in the sense of “in addition” is not confined to the end of a sentence:

    I, too, believe that children are more intelligent than they are given credit for.

    They, too, wanted to see the movie.

    The word too can be used to modify adjectives: This coffee is too hot to drink. Here the sense of too is “to a higher degree than is desirable.”

    The word also can have the meaning “in the same manner as something else.”

    Few young people read Scott anymore. George Eliot is also neglected in today’s school curriculum.

    In conversation it doesn’t matter whether you use too or also, or where either falls in the sentence.

    In writing it’s a good idea to give some thought to how the words are being used, and to how often you use them.

    Here, from my trusty Oxford American Writer’s Thesaurus, are some alternatives for too and also used with the meaning “in addition”:

    as well besides in addition additionally furthermore, further moreover into the bargain on top of that what’s more to boot equally

    Recommended for you: « Word of the Day: Rife »

    March 3, 2018

KonradKond8

    The easiest exercise XD

    March 31, 2018

Pataglu

    I was marked wrong with :

    • I have a green flag and she also has one.
    • I have a green flag and she has one as well.
    • I have a green flag and so does she.
    • I have a green flag and she does as well

    Should I report those sentences as correct ?

    January 26, 2016

GirlWithTheGold

    I reported the last sentence, I would go ahead and report the others as well. Some people seriously freak out in the comments because their answer wasn't accepted so I report the sentences before any of that happens XD

    January 26, 2016

salivanto

    I suppose I can see why these were reported. At the same time, if people focused on translating and not paraphrasing, they would be less frustrated in the course do a find (ctrl-f) with the word "freely" to see my other reply in this thread related to this.

    May 24, 2016

santhara4

    "I have green flag, and she also has a green flag." doesn't fly.

    October 31, 2015
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.