1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi havas verdan flagon, kaj …

"Mi havas verdan flagon, kaj ankaŭ ŝi havas verdan flagon."

Translation:I have a green flag, and she also has a green flag.

July 22, 2015

30 Comments


zacharylumley

I wonder if they happen to be holding the Esperanto flag?


Ronan974569

I'd like to think it's the Brazilian flag


Lloyd199420

Nah. They're holding the old Libyan flag.


tabi185471

i think it's a signal.


GabrielDayot

One wrong word is all it takes... :(


sedimenjerry

Ugh I know. I first typed he, re read it, typed she but forgot to delete the he


joyrajd

I kept writing "she haves" in the second clause without realizing it. The more I learn of other languages, the more tempting it is to regularize English's irregularities.


Athenicuber

I sometimes accidentally spell words phonetically too.


JeanKrull

I have a question. Could I say: " I have a green flag, and so does she. "


savourtardis

Why is ankau (I don't have this accent even though I do have ŝ and the like?) where it is in this sentence? (It's possible the tips say something, but I'm on the app)


salivanto

Adverbs generally come before the word they modify. This applies to ankaŭ as well. With that in mind, the best place to put "ankaŭ" is just before "ŝi"

  • I have a green flag and (she too) has one.
  • I have a green flag and (also she) has one.

You'll see some flexibility on this in the literature, but it's a good rule to follow.


joyrajd

It does not necessarily have to be precisely there. Esperanto has more flexible word order than English. If you're wondering why the English translation has the word "too" at the end while ankaŭ is near the beginning of the clause, that is because the writers of the exercise thought it would be more natural that way, which I disagree with. I would say that "and also she has a green flag" is sufficiently natural-sounding to be understood but translates the spirit of the Esperanto better.

Here are all the possible placements of ankaŭ that I could find:

kaj ankaŭ ŝi havas verdan flagon. kaj ŝi ankaŭ havas verdan flagon. kaj ŝi havas ankaŭ verdan flagon. kaj ŝi havas verdan flagon ankaŭ.

I am not an Esperanto expert but what I am sharing is correct as far as I have learned.


GyrnolSpwng

We both have Green Flag insurance!


Mark530281

Vehicle breakdown cover in the UK.


aalanglover

Can I answer 'I have a green flag and she has one too'?


CeciEstLaVie

I wanted to go with what you have here too, but went literal instead. It accepted the awkward literal one but then also suggested:

"I have a green flag and she has a green flag too."

That's probably as close to your sentence as we can get away with.


salivanto

See answers to "and so does she" elsewhere in this thread.


GrardMorea

"she has also a green flag " is correct


ShaneDoyle2000

How do you pronounce "ankaŭ?"


SupEvan

Listen to the sound file here, it sounds like "ahn-cow" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ankaŭ


salivanto

Or "on cow". :-)


SupEvan

The "ŭ" didn't turn blue in the link so copy paste that into the url also :o


alexandrabarner

I am in school and cannot answer the listening questions. Is there a way to turn this off?


Lily.Metcal

Yes, in your account settings.


emokat13

I do not like the response they give in English. I got it correct by writing ' I have a green flag and she too has a green flag'. The problem being everyone else giving variations that do not make sense with the translation. Also English is my native language as I learnt it at age 4 and grew up bilingual.


AmitabhS.B

It's a pity that there is a only one speed for the audio. I keep missing words because the audio is so fast, so for several of the sentences (especially long sentences) I have to listen several times before I get it right. It's very frustrating and wastes our time.


James357293

Ankau sounded antro


salivanto

You say this a lot. I'm going to see how many notes I have from you in my notifications where you talk about this.

Eight.

My thoughts on the audio here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34605501/The-Esperanto-Audio-Is-Too-Slow-Too-Fast-Not-Clear (I got up to 13!)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.