"Tu mangi un panino."

Translation:You eat a sandwich.

December 30, 2012

18 Comments


italikaren

oh shoot, now I know that when I say "i'm going to buy a panini for lunch" in English, it's actually wrong.

May 1, 2013

DenJay

I had been living in Rome for 20 years. When you order a 'panino' in a bar, it means a roll, not a sandwich. They use the word 'tramezzino' for a sandwich.

July 26, 2013

jmlakes

the translation is bread crumb, but the answer is sandwich. Confusing

December 30, 2012

christopher

The primary translation is sandwich. This is the one you should be using, unless the context give you reason to think otherwise. If there is no context, use the primary meaning. This isn't difficult.

Think of your translation with bread crumb: "you eat a bread crumb." Is this likely to be the information conveyed? Or is sandwich the more likely statement?

Duolingo wants to show you that this word does have other applications in other situations. Take it from someone who lives in Rome: if you talk about a panino, everyone is going to think you are talking about a sandwich.

Panino, as bread crumb, is the diminutive of bread. It can also signify a small bread loaf, or a roll. While actual usages of the word, almost no native speaker will hear that sentence above and think of anything else but sandwich.

February 11, 2013

GoodLordigans

I've seen this on all the sentences featuring "panino": it lists 'breadcrumb' and 'roll' as the only definitions, but only accepts 'sandwich' as an answer.

January 5, 2013

ben.heimal

So whats the difference betweeb panini and panino

November 17, 2014

DenJay

panino is singular and panini is plural.

November 20, 2014

IhsanHasan

Panino imbottito

February 4, 2014

DenJay

imbottito means stuffed. Naturally, a panino is always stuffed.

November 20, 2014

deanna0888

You eata panino was the answer i received instead of sandwich please correct

April 13, 2015

Tressalaea

I always thought sandwiches were made out of sand, but there really made of bread and other stuff. To tell you the truth, i love sandwiches.

May 30, 2015

Iskrenust

I answered bread but the right answer was ROLL

February 7, 2016

Shaffergirl32

Really? I put in Bread and it was correct. It says roll can be panino too but, I guess not? Its confusing x3

February 19, 2016

jwaldrep

And you're gonna like it

March 18, 2016

TheunisHall

Shouldn't it be "Tu mangi un tramezzino."? Isn't panino a bread roll or just roll. I thought tramezzino means sandwich. Or is this more of a vernacular thing??

July 19, 2017

Viola6969

Okay but can we all agree that this chick need to SLOW THE HECK DOWN?! My parents lived and Italy and they apparently don't talk this fast. I started to cover up the words to see if I can understand it auditory , but JESUS It sounds like she's saying "Tu magil panino"

October 19, 2017

k_bellyoung

Help...I'm still stuck on definitive vs indefinite.

January 18, 2018

CRMNLSNT

Apparently sammiches, taters and nanners are not acceptable. If only they knew how freaking tidious it is to be a Grammar Nazi Nun and type those paninos and arancias tiiiimes and tiiiimes again.

August 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.