1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu mangi un panino."

"Tu mangi un panino."

Translation:You eat a sandwich.

December 30, 2012

19 Comments


italikaren

oh shoot, now I know that when I say "i'm going to buy a panini for lunch" in English, it's actually wrong.


DenJay

I had been living in Rome for 20 years. When you order a 'panino' in a bar, it means a roll, not a sandwich. They use the word 'tramezzino' for a sandwich.


jmlakes

the translation is bread crumb, but the answer is sandwich. Confusing


christopher

The primary translation is sandwich. This is the one you should be using, unless the context give you reason to think otherwise. If there is no context, use the primary meaning. This isn't difficult.

Think of your translation with bread crumb: "you eat a bread crumb." Is this likely to be the information conveyed? Or is sandwich the more likely statement?

Duolingo wants to show you that this word does have other applications in other situations. Take it from someone who lives in Rome: if you talk about a panino, everyone is going to think you are talking about a sandwich.

Panino, as bread crumb, is the diminutive of bread. It can also signify a small bread loaf, or a roll. While actual usages of the word, almost no native speaker will hear that sentence above and think of anything else but sandwich.


GoodLordigans

I've seen this on all the sentences featuring "panino": it lists 'breadcrumb' and 'roll' as the only definitions, but only accepts 'sandwich' as an answer.


DenJay

imbottito means stuffed. Naturally, a panino is always stuffed.


ben.heimal

So whats the difference betweeb panini and panino


DenJay

panino is singular and panini is plural.


Viola6969

Okay but can we all agree that this chick need to SLOW THE HECK DOWN?! My parents lived and Italy and they apparently don't talk this fast. I started to cover up the words to see if I can understand it auditory , but JESUS It sounds like she's saying "Tu magil panino"


deanna0888

You eata panino was the answer i received instead of sandwich please correct


Tressalaea

I always thought sandwiches were made out of sand, but there really made of bread and other stuff. To tell you the truth, i love sandwiches.


Iskrenust

I answered bread but the right answer was ROLL


Shaffergirl32

Really? I put in Bread and it was correct. It says roll can be panino too but, I guess not? Its confusing x3


jwaldrep

And you're gonna like it


TheunisHall

Shouldn't it be "Tu mangi un tramezzino."? Isn't panino a bread roll or just roll. I thought tramezzino means sandwich. Or is this more of a vernacular thing??


k_bellyoung

Help...I'm still stuck on definitive vs indefinite.


CRMNLSNT

Apparently sammiches, taters and nanners are not acceptable. If only they knew how freaking tidious it is to be a Grammar Nazi Nun and type those paninos and arancias tiiiimes and tiiiimes again.


kwasi1507

I used "you eat a panini", it should have accepted that. : (

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.