1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu preciso colocar a mesa?"

"Eu preciso colocar a mesa?"

Translation:Do I need to set the table?

July 22, 2015

10 Comments


DianaFranks

I'm British and say lay the table rather than set the table.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, that's how I remember it, but I think set is more universal


ColBram

    I wrote" must I set the table" and was marked wrong. Why would it be?


    [deactivated user]

      Do I need to set the table. Really??


..BATMAN..

      Is it unusual? Which one is better?
      "Must I set the table?" or "Need I set the table?"


      [deactivated user]

        Ah, excuse me. I was surprised to see "colocar" used in this sense, i.e. to set the table (for dinner). I imagined "colocar" to mean to put, although it does mean put on for clothers. Eu coloco un objeto. I put an object (somewhere). Eu coloco a mesa na esquina.


        [deactivated user]

          My Portuguese connection tells me that to set the table is por a mesa, adding that colocar a mesa means position/place the table (in a room/space).


..BATMAN..

          I'm Brazilian and I also think that 'colocar' is weird.
          It's more usual to say "por a mesa", but some people say "colocar a mesa" as well.


stv123

          Why not preciso de?


Paulenrique

          Precisar + verb

          Precisar + de + noun

          Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.