1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Katten min er et alvorlig dy…

"Katten min er et alvorlig dyr."

Translation:My cat is a serious animal.

July 22, 2015

18 Comments


Hugo-Molina

This is something important to say


hrclbm

For example when you are formally introducing the cat to an undiscerning prankster


otsogutxi

This is what a cat owner says when someone comes to their house:)


LaurentMontesi

More seriously, is there a reason why alvorlig doesn't have a "t" (alvorligt)


asteconn

IIRC, adjectives ending in -ig don't add t to the end.


hmada993

Mer som katten min er et gretten dyr.


Gidget84

et grettent* dyr


sonoluigi

Og hun leser alvorlige bøker.


MannuBeyHive

Why not alvorligt?


G36CGH

Adjectives ending in '-lig' do not ever receive 't'.


NorskSpiller

Hm I've heard plenty of Norwegians say "serious" but with an accent is this another word or are they just using english because they can.


Deliciae

"Seriøs" is a Norwegian word, yes.


TheAmazingGoat

Alle kattene er alvorlige dyr

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.