"Katten min er et alvorlig dyr."

Translation:My cat is a serious animal.

July 22, 2015

15 Comments


Hugo-Molina

This is something important to say

July 22, 2015

hrclbm

For example when you are formally introducing the cat to an undiscerning prankster

October 23, 2015

otsogutxi

This is what a cat owner says when someone comes to their house:)

April 19, 2016

Queen_of_Antiva

My cat means business

November 22, 2015

Tetraoxid

I call him Sam

October 29, 2015

LaurentMontesi

More seriously, is there a reason why alvorlig doesn't have a "t" (alvorligt)

November 10, 2016

asteconn

IIRC, adjectives ending in -ig don't add t to the end.

February 2, 2017

Andrew_Leif

Why so serious?

January 5, 2016

19Paris19

it's not a phase

October 19, 2018

hmada993

Mer som katten min er et gretten dyr.

February 11, 2016

Gidget84

et grettent* dyr

October 27, 2017

MannuBeyHive

Why not alvorligt?

May 2, 2017

G36CGH

Adjectives ending in '-lig' do not ever receive 't'.

May 4, 2017

TheAmazingGoat

Alle kattene er alvorlige dyr

September 4, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.