1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ця маршрутка їде на пошту?"

"Ця маршрутка їде на пошту?"

Translation:Does this share taxi go to the post office?

July 22, 2015

22 Comments


Ler4ikN

I think there needs to be an explanation here of what "marshrutka" is for those who do not live in Ukraine (or other countries where this concept exists). "Marshrutka" is something between a public bus and a taxi (full name is "marshrutnoe taxi" - taxi with a route). It is a private mini bus, which usually costs more than a regular bus, but is faster. It has a number and a route it follows, but you can get on and off anywhere you want. In Israel this is called "sherut"


Bumagaman

And in Turkey this is called "dolmush" ("dolmuş"). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dolmu%C5%9F


NazarBodan

Actually "marshrutka" is hell.


anasho132

What in the world is a "share taxi"? I have ridden in a marshrutka before, but the translation definitely shouldn't be "share taxi".


Cosadsa

I am not familiar with the phrase "share taxi". Never heard it in the US. "Bus" should be accepted as an alternate correct answer.


va-diim

Маршрутка is usually a van. The word "shuttle" would be a good fit too.


Natalka_Polyak

Не НА пошту, а ДО пошти


va-diim

In Western Ukraine (and Poland!). In Eastern and Southern Ukraine, it's на пошту. Every time a Ukrainian tries to "de-Russify," he is "Polonizing."


va-diim

It marked "bus" wrong because it wanted "city bus." Come on! Really??


Kags

Presumably because, going by Ler4ikN's description above, a marshrutka is distinct from what the rest of us would think of as a bus ... for which presumably there is a different word (which thinking about it I should probably know from a previous lesson ...)


va-diim

Bus is автобус.

I know what a маршрутка is, but "bus" shouldn't be marked wrong if "city bus" is a definition. In English, a bus and a city bus are the same thing physically. Maybe one drives long distances city-to-city while the other makes stops within a city, but they're the same vehicle. A маршрутка, however, is usually a van that seats less than twenty passengers. Maybe a better definition would be "passenger van" or "shuttle."


Kags

I think "minibus" works just fine, and that was one of the options. Certainly in British English, "passenger van" wouldn't work - it just isn't an expression that's used (haven't heard it in other Englishes either), and neither does "shuttle" - that would be a dedicated express service usually serving just one destination (so picks up passengers going to there, and only drops off on the way back, serving an airport or a major event), but could very well be a full size double-decker bus. Perhaps the accepted answers should be just "minibus" or "marshrutka".


va-diim

I like "minibus" as a translation very much! The only problem is that I wouldn't imagine anyone saying, "I'm taking the minibus to work today," just as nobody would use "passenger van" that way. The point is that "bus" shouldn't be marked wrong in this exercise. They're trying to differentiate between a bus and a city bus when in English a "city bus" is a bus.

I live in the city of Calabasas, California, and our busses are a slightly bigger version of a Ukrainian маршрутка but smaller than a full автобус. It's called the Calabasas Shuttle even though it services the whole town.


Kags

Ah, the wonders of the differences between Englishes! In Britain I have never heard the phrase "city bus". Local bus services that stop frequently and you don't pre-book and you pay the driver when you get on - whether in a town, city or rural area - would just be a "bus". The ones that run between towns, and that generally can be pre-booked, would be a "coach". So I think we're back to a translation as "minibus".


va-diim

America is not that different. I have never heard anyone say "city bus" either. It's just "bus." Even your British "coach" is still a "bus" here. Some like to call it the Greyhound, though, since that's the most common company brand.


BradleyTot

Taxi share, and share taxi seem ambiguos as american english is great at butchering its grammar


va-diim

There's no such thing as "share taxi" in American English. You can share any taxi with anyone; otherwise, it's a bus


HeyMarlana

I agree. We never say "share taxi". We'll say shuttle bus.


Michael926998

I have never heard the collocation "share taxi" (as a noun) in English... You can say "We are going to share a taxi" OR "I shared a taxi" OR "We are sharing a taxi"... As a verb only.... As noun things like "shared taxi, shared room" etc. Are possible.... "Marshrutka" is not a synonym for "taxi"... It is definitely not interchangeable in English... Furthermore I have been living in Kiev for 3 years and I have never heard anybody call a Marshrutka a taxi or vice-ve sa.... A Marshrutka is a Marshrutka!!!


Ethan30211

I think that "Shuttle" or "Shuttle Bus" would be a better translation.. but that's coming from a Canadian!


Star6391

The translation in english is awful. Never in my life have i said share taxi in english.


va-diim

There is no equivalent of a marshrutka in America, I don't know about Britain. They should remove this word from the course, but then, if someone travels to Ukraine, they need to know what a marshrutka is. It's basically a small bus that is not a physical bus.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.