"Ця маршрутка їде на пошту?"

Translation:Does this share taxi go to the post office?

July 22, 2015

15 Comments


Ler4ikN

I think there needs to be an explanation here of what "marshrutka" is for those who do not live in Ukraine (or other countries where this concept exists). "Marshrutka" is something between a public bus and a taxi (full name is "marshrutnoe taxi" - taxi with a route). It is a private mini bus, which usually costs more than a regular bus, but is faster. It has a number and a route it follows, but you can get on and off anywhere you want. In Israel this is called "sherut"

July 22, 2015

Bumagaman

And in Turkey this is called "dolmush" ("dolmuş"). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dolmu%C5%9F

January 29, 2017

anasho132

What in the world is a "share taxi"? I have ridden in a marshrutka before, but the translation definitely shouldn't be "share taxi".

January 16, 2019

Cosadsa

I am not familiar with the phrase "share taxi". Never heard it in the US. "Bus" should be accepted as an alternate correct answer.

January 30, 2019

va-diim

Маршрутка is usually a van. The word "shuttle" would be a good fit too.

January 30, 2019

va-diim

It marked "bus" wrong because it wanted "city bus." Come on! Really??

July 25, 2016

Kags

Presumably because, going by Ler4ikN's description above, a marshrutka is distinct from what the rest of us would think of as a bus ... for which presumably there is a different word (which thinking about it I should probably know from a previous lesson ...)

October 10, 2016

va-diim

Bus is автобус.

I know what a маршрутка is, but "bus" shouldn't be marked wrong if "city bus" is a definition. In English, a bus and a city bus are the same thing physically. Maybe one drives long distances city-to-city while the other makes stops within a city, but they're the same vehicle. A маршрутка, however, is usually a van that seats less than twenty passengers. Maybe a better definition would be "passenger van" or "shuttle."

October 10, 2016

Kags

I think "minibus" works just fine, and that was one of the options. Certainly in British English, "passenger van" wouldn't work - it just isn't an expression that's used (haven't heard it in other Englishes either), and neither does "shuttle" - that would be a dedicated express service usually serving just one destination (so picks up passengers going to there, and only drops off on the way back, serving an airport or a major event), but could very well be a full size double-decker bus. Perhaps the accepted answers should be just "minibus" or "marshrutka".

October 10, 2016

va-diim

I like "minibus" as a translation very much! The only problem is that I wouldn't imagine anyone saying, "I'm taking the minibus to work today," just as nobody would use "passenger van" that way. The point is that "bus" shouldn't be marked wrong in this exercise. They're trying to differentiate between a bus and a city bus when in English a "city bus" is a bus.

I live in the city of Calabasas, California, and our busses are a slightly bigger version of a Ukrainian маршрутка but smaller than a full автобус. It's called the Calabasas Shuttle even though it services the whole town.

October 10, 2016

Kags

Ah, the wonders of the differences between Englishes! In Britain I have never heard the phrase "city bus". Local bus services that stop frequently and you don't pre-book and you pay the driver when you get on - whether in a town, city or rural area - would just be a "bus". The ones that run between towns, and that generally can be pre-booked, would be a "coach". So I think we're back to a translation as "minibus".

October 10, 2016

va-diim

America is not that different. I have never heard anyone say "city bus" either. It's just "bus." Even your British "coach" is still a "bus" here. Some like to call it the Greyhound, though, since that's the most common company brand.

October 10, 2016

BradleyTot

Taxi share, and share taxi seem ambiguos as american english is great at butchering its grammar

April 24, 2018

va-diim

There's no such thing as "share taxi" in American English. You can share any taxi with anyone; otherwise, it's a bus

April 24, 2018

HeyMarlana

I agree. We never say "share taxi". We'll say shuttle bus.

April 14, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.