Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb wiskunde gestudeerd."

Translation:I have studied mathematics.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Bsq4
Bsq4

What is the etymology of the word wiskunde ("mathematics")?

Wiktionary seems to suggest it means "sure-science" or "twig-science": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wis#Dutch (As a person who works with numbers, I prefer the former!)

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

The website etymologiebank.nl will answer most of those questions. In this case: → wis ‘zeker’ en → -kunde ‘wetenschap’. The word was introduced by Simon Stevin, a 16th/17th century scientist. Very interesting fellow. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simon_Stevin

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Thank you for the link! I've struggled a lot with looking for the etymology of words.

2 years ago

LizaBochkareva

Does this sentence have a meaning like "I have obtained a degree in math", or is it only describing the process?

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Without any further context I would say it strongly suggests the person has finished his/her degree in math in higher education. However, as it literally means the person has studied math (without anything about actually obtaining a degree) a case could be made there as well I guess (but then I'd expect something about how long, or why the person stopped before getting a degree)

3 years ago

LizaBochkareva

Thank you very much!

3 years ago

Mr_Moh

yup logical thing to assume is he/she finished her degree in math. What did you study/wat heb je gestudeerd?, you could answer with this one: ik heb wiskunde gestudeerd. But like @Jersebas said: it could mean some other things as well. but need more info for that.

3 years ago