1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él no recordó a su vecino."

"Él no recordó a su vecino."

Translation:He did not remember his neighbor.

October 16, 2013

33 Comments


PatricioJiang

Is this reflexive? Why does the duolingo translation not include "se"? "Él no se recordó a su vecino"?


davidgonzar

mmm i think it´s not reflexive. But if you want to use ´se´ you could say ´Él no se acordó de su vecino´.

un saludo


malkeynz

"Acordar" needs to be reflexive (acordarse) to mean "remember", but "recordar" doesn't.


pkingiam

According to spanishdict, the only definition for "recordarse" is "to wake up", and it looks like that's only used in Mexico.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/recordarse


silvurgrin

Why can this not be translated to "He didn't remind his neighbour"? What is the difference?


tonkotsuLover

I think recordar means remember only, or something like that...


Markwalk

Actually, recordar can mean remember or remind, depending on the context. Since this sentence doesn't give sufficient context, I believe both translations should be accepted.


pkingiam

Duo used "recordar" for "remind" in this very section.

Check it out: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/480127

According to the comments, whether it means "remind" or "remember" has something to do with whether it's in the indicative or the subjunctive, but I'm not even going to pretend I have a real grasp on that.


crrrivers

I'm a little confused. Why is it not: "Él no lo recordó a su vecino."?


codedavid

That's like saying... He did not recall him to his neighbour

It doesn't really make sense


codedavid

I forgot to mention. At least in this context, it doesn't make sense and means something differently


malkeynz

Because "su vecino" isn't a personal pronoun (él/ella/ellos/usted/nadie/etc.).

My understanding is that in Argentina they might say it like that though (it's considered incorrect everywhere else).


Celesar

"Lo" is direct, maybe you meant "le"?

"Él no le recordó a su vecino." Unless I'm very mistaken (shame on me, in that case), that should do it.


malkeynz

Why would his neighbour be an indirect object in this sentence? The "a" is personal.


GJM101

This confuses me as well. I thought the le/la/lo/etc. is required, but the 'a su vecino' part is optional and provides context


marcy65brown

That's for indirect object nouns, but generally not for direct object nouns:
Él vio a su vecino. He saw his neighbor. (direct object)
Él le escribió a su vecino. He wrote (to) his neighbor. (indirect object)
You might be thinking about optional a+pronoun phrases:
Él lo vio (a él). He saw him. The "lo" is required, but the "a él" is optional if you need to clarify that it's not "He saw it" or "He saw you (usted)."
Él le escribió (a él). He wrote (to) him. The "le" is required, but the "a él" is optional if you need to clarify that it's not "He wrote her" or "He wrote you (usted)."
So in duo's sentence, you don't use a "lo" because you have a direct object noun (vecino) instead of a direct object pronoun.


GJM101

This makes a lot of sense. thanks!


marcy65brown

You're welcome!


sarah.whit

Recordar can be used as remember, can't it?


catwoman1212

Why is a used, I honestly don't get why they use a most of the time


Stacy356

They use 'a' when referring to people.

Amo a mi abuela = I love my grandmother


PaulineReyes

he did not remember "your" neighbor or He did not remember "his" neighbor is entirely different. Which one is correct


horvathdavid

You can't tell because it can mean both your and his/hers. It depends on the context.


malkeynz

If "su" didn't refer to the subject, and it wasn't clear from context, the speaker would likely elaborate, e.g. "Él no recordó a el vecino de usted"


mattole

Don't use contractions on duolingo? Lost a heart when i typed "doesn't" instead of does not. Aaaaargh


tessbee

Duo does accept contractions; didn't, doesn't, isn't, weren't, I'm, etc I use them all the time and Duo accepted every time. Perhaps there was something else in your answer that Duo recognized as a mistake; a typo maybe?


efdfirefighter20

In a similar sentence the "personal a" before the Spanish words "su amigo" was not needed and marked wrong. Now it is acceptable? Neighbors are more personal than friends? I love Duolingo but the lack of consistency can sometimes make this more frustrating than it has to be. I'll quit crying now and keep practicing ;-)


shanebak

why is the "a" necessary?


JuevesHuevos

It's the "personal a"


cedric.sil

This is not what it sounds like when the guy is talking unless you hit the slow button.


JakeLanzarote

This should be 'él no recuerda a su vecino'


TedRamsden1

Can't seem too much wrong with 'he forgot his neighbour' tbh


mgbryant

He did not recall his neighbor

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.