"Él no recordó a su vecino."

Translation:He did not remember his neighbor.

October 16, 2013

35 Comments


PatricioJiang

Is this reflexive? Why does the duolingo translation not include "se"? "Él no se recordó a su vecino"?

October 16, 2013

davidgonzar

mmm i think it´s not reflexive. But if you want to use ´se´ you could say ´Él no se acordó de su vecino´.

un saludo

October 16, 2013

malkeynz

"Acordar" needs to be reflexive (acordarse) to mean "remember", but "recordar" doesn't.

January 12, 2015

silvurgrin

Why can this not be translated to "He didn't remind his neighbour"? What is the difference?

March 15, 2016

tonkotsuLover

I think recordar means remember only, or something like that...

December 15, 2017

Markwalk

Actually, recordar can mean remember or remind, depending on the context. Since this sentence doesn't give sufficient context, I believe both translations should be accepted.

June 3, 2018

crrrivers

I'm a little confused. Why is it not: "Él no lo recordó a su vecino."?

November 11, 2013

codedavid

That's like saying... He did not recall him to his neighbour

It doesn't really make sense

July 1, 2014

codedavid

I forgot to mention. At least in this context, it doesn't make sense and means something differently

July 1, 2014

Celesar

"Lo" is direct, maybe you meant "le"?

"Él no le recordó a su vecino." Unless I'm very mistaken (shame on me, in that case), that should do it.

September 10, 2014

malkeynz

Why would his neighbour be an indirect object in this sentence? The "a" is personal.

January 12, 2015

malkeynz

Because "su vecino" isn't a personal pronoun (él/ella/ellos/usted/nadie/etc.).

My understanding is that in Argentina they might say it like that though (it's considered incorrect everywhere else).

January 12, 2015

GJM101

This confuses me as well. I thought the le/la/lo/etc. is required, but the 'a su vecino' part is optional and provides context

October 23, 2016

marcy65brown

That's for indirect object nouns, but generally not for direct object nouns:
Él vio a su vecino. He saw his neighbor. (direct object)
Él le escribió a su vecino. He wrote (to) his neighbor. (indirect object)
You might be thinking about optional a+pronoun phrases:
Él lo vio (a él). He saw him. The "lo" is required, but the "a él" is optional if you need to clarify that it's not "He saw it" or "He saw you (usted)."
Él le escribió (a él). He wrote (to) him. The "le" is required, but the "a él" is optional if you need to clarify that it's not "He wrote her" or "He wrote you (usted)."
So in duo's sentence, you don't use a "lo" because you have a direct object noun (vecino) instead of a direct object pronoun.

November 6, 2016

GJM101

This makes a lot of sense. thanks!

November 6, 2016

marcy65brown

You're welcome!

November 6, 2016

sarah.whit

Recordar can be used as remember, can't it?

November 22, 2014

catwoman1212

Why is a used, I honestly don't get why they use a most of the time

January 28, 2015

Stacy356

They use 'a' when referring to people.

Amo a mi abuela = I love my grandmother

September 17, 2016

LICA98

is recordar also to record?

July 5, 2016

Melita2

Lica, recordar is not to record. Grabar = to record.

October 23, 2016

ScottBoggs3

Thank you.

June 6, 2017

pablo97andres

No, recordar is only to remember.

May 6, 2017

PaulineReyes

he did not remember "your" neighbor or He did not remember "his" neighbor is entirely different. Which one is correct

July 23, 2014

horvathdavid

You can't tell because it can mean both your and his/hers. It depends on the context.

August 9, 2014

malkeynz

If "su" didn't refer to the subject, and it wasn't clear from context, the speaker would likely elaborate, e.g. "Él no recordó a el vecino de usted"

January 12, 2015

mattole

Don't use contractions on duolingo? Lost a heart when i typed "doesn't" instead of does not. Aaaaargh

November 20, 2014

tessbee

Duo does accept contractions; didn't, doesn't, isn't, weren't, I'm, etc I use them all the time and Duo accepted everytime.

December 17, 2014

efdfirefighter20

In a similar sentence the "personal a" before the Spanish words "su amigo" was not needed and marked wrong. Now it is acceptable? Neighbors are more personal than friends? I love Duolingo but the lack of consistency can sometimes make this more frustrating than it has to be. I'll quit crying now and keep practicing ;-)

November 27, 2014

shanebak

why is the "a" necessary?

December 31, 2015

JuevesHuevos

It's the "personal a"

December 31, 2015

cedric.sil

This is not what it sounds like when the guy is talking unless you hit the slow button.

June 29, 2017

JakeLanzarote

This should be 'él no recuerda a su vecino'

August 23, 2017

GaryRamsden1

Can't seem too much wrong with 'he forgot his neighbour' tbh

June 28, 2018

mgbryant

He did not recall his neighbor

February 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.