Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He said that he accepted."

Translation:Kabul ettiğini söyledi.

3 years ago

10 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

whats the difference between soyledi and dedi here

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I believe demek is used for quotations, especially of one word: Babası "merhaba" dedi - His father said "hello".

While söylemek is used for reported speech: Babası kabul ettiğini söyledi - His father said that he accepted.

His words were not "Kabul ettiğini" but rather something like "Kabul ediyorum".

If you wanted to quote him, I think it would be something like: Babası "Kabul ediyorum" diye söyledi - His father said, "I accept". With a "diye" (from "demek") marker for quoting the exact words and then "söylemek" to show that he said it.

3 years ago

leighozdemir

Why wouldn't this use a 'dedi ki' construction? I thought "said that" was dedi ki while 'told' was söyledi. Thanks!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"to tell" is more like "anlatmak"

"demek" is normally for direct speak and "söylemek" is for reported speech. I have included what you wrote as an alternative though :)

2 years ago

leighozdemir

Teşekkür ederim!

2 years ago

stargazza
stargazza

I put "dedi ki kabul etti" and I'm pleased to say it was accepted :))

2 years ago

Karatefan
Karatefan

Is there a difference between "Söyledi ki kabul etti." and "Kabul etti söylediği."?

1 year ago

brjaga
brjaga

Why is "Onun kabul ettiğini söyledi" wrong here?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we never use this if we are talking about the same person. So if the person telling this and accepting this is the same person (which most of us would assume) you cannot say " "Onun kabul ettiğini söyledi" . However, if he [person 1] said that he [person 2] accepted; then your answer is correct

so we can add it, but be aware of the big difference

2 years ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

Should "dedi ki o kabul etti" be accepted, too?

1 year ago