"Hai apparecchi elettrici in casa?"

Translation:Do you have electrical appliances at home?

December 30, 2012

10 Comments


Koolkaren

I think I agree with smeans2. My toaster is electric, but it is not electronic. I have no technical expertise, but I believe that electronic means more than simply being powered by electricity. Also, while there are lots of different words that may be accepted here as translations, the most natural and idiomatic one, I think, is 'Do you have electrical appliances at home?' If, for example, you were to ask, "Do you have electric devices in the house?", the other person could probably understand what you were getting at, but they would likely assume that English was not your first language. This is just meant to help all those clever people out there whose native tongue is something other than English who are still able to learn Italian via English. I salute you.:)

February 28, 2013

Teresinha

It is my case. I am Brazilian. I'm trying to learn Italian through English. Italian is easy to me, but English make me lost hearts...Thank you for your help!

August 6, 2013

Inos

Also, ┬░electronic┬░ should be acceptable.

January 28, 2013

smeans2

I'm not sure about that. There is another word, "elettronico," for electronic. My dictionaries (not the last word) don't accept "electronic" for "elettrico."

February 12, 2013

TheGandalf

No, that refers to computers, phones, TV's, etc. while "electical " refers to anything that uses electricity at all, like your toaster, your frigerifero ;), il tuo ventilatore, ecc.

June 25, 2013

sc_acc

Equipment, devices, appliances, and house and home, should all be accepted translations.

December 30, 2012

sc_acc

"Do", while useful, isn't necessary for the translation to be correct.

December 30, 2012

hoffmannov95

I think in this sentence that "have" and "keep" could be used the same way and achieve the same meaning. Am I mistaken in this instance?

May 29, 2013

Koolkaren

'Have' would be the usual way to ask this. :)

May 29, 2013

ackworth

The meaning of apparecchi was given as labour saving devices - why was this meaning not accepted?

June 13, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.