1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai apparecchi elettrici in …

"Hai apparecchi elettrici in casa?"

Translation:Do you have electrical appliances at home?

December 30, 2012

10 Comments


Koolkaren

I think I agree with smeans2. My toaster is electric, but it is not electronic. I have no technical expertise, but I believe that electronic means more than simply being powered by electricity. Also, while there are lots of different words that may be accepted here as translations, the most natural and idiomatic one, I think, is 'Do you have electrical appliances at home?' If, for example, you were to ask, "Do you have electric devices in the house?", the other person could probably understand what you were getting at, but they would likely assume that English was not your first language. This is just meant to help all those clever people out there whose native tongue is something other than English who are still able to learn Italian via English. I salute you.:)


Teresinha

It is my case. I am Brazilian. I'm trying to learn Italian through English. Italian is easy to me, but English make me lost hearts...Thank you for your help!


Inos

Also, °electronic° should be acceptable.


smeans2

I'm not sure about that. There is another word, "elettronico," for electronic. My dictionaries (not the last word) don't accept "electronic" for "elettrico."


TheGandalf

No, that refers to computers, phones, TV's, etc. while "electical " refers to anything that uses electricity at all, like your toaster, your frigerifero ;), il tuo ventilatore, ecc.


sc_acc

Equipment, devices, appliances, and house and home, should all be accepted translations.


sc_acc

"Do", while useful, isn't necessary for the translation to be correct.


hoffmannov95

I think in this sentence that "have" and "keep" could be used the same way and achieve the same meaning. Am I mistaken in this instance?


Koolkaren

'Have' would be the usual way to ask this. :)


ackworth

The meaning of apparecchi was given as labour saving devices - why was this meaning not accepted?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.