1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "En somero, la virino ofte po…

"En somero, la virino ofte portas jupon."

Translation:In summer, the woman often wears a skirt.

July 22, 2015

11 Comments


ChuckWalter

But only as often as the man wears a kilt.


malfruemulo

Any reason for en somero instead of dum somero?


salivanto

The difference is the en often refers to an event which occurs or repeats within a time frame, while dum usually refers to something which happens for the duration of that time frame.


caffeinatedaspie

Shouldn't it be "in the summer"?


SeanYu9

Why is it that we don't need to use la somero, but just somero?


Tareberon

Because we're talking about summer in general and not about a specific summer.


Tareberon

Shouldn't the common word order be "En somero ofte portas la virino jupon."?


Shikogo

The common word order is subject, verb, object, and since la virino is the subject, portas the verb and jupon the object, the given word order is the usual.


CloudeAytr

The word order doesn't matter in Esperanto anyway.


randomlinguist

Word order is freer than many other languages, but there are definite limits.


DavidStone528925

This is another sentence that could sound more like English if we just changed it to "that woman" or "women"; otherwise it sounds bizarre.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.