"En somero, la virino ofte portas jupon."

Translation:In summer, the woman often wears a skirt.

July 22, 2015

12 Comments


monney30P

Any reason for en somero instead of dum somero?

August 10, 2017

salivanto

The difference is the en often refers to an event which occurs or repeats within a time frame, while dum usually refers to something which happens for the duration of that time frame.

January 30, 2018

ChuckWalter

But only as often as the man wears a kilt.

July 22, 2015

Tareberon

Shouldn't the common word order be "En somero ofte portas la virino jupon."?

July 30, 2015

Shikogo

The common word order is subject, verb, object, and since la virino is the subject, portas the verb and jupon the object, the given word order is the usual.

August 29, 2015

CloudeAytr

The word order doesn't matter in Esperanto anyway.

January 28, 2016

randomlinguist

Word order is freer than many other languages, but there are definite limits.

July 4, 2018

HarloweRay

❤❤❤❤ I feel like I am being forced to learn ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ English instead of Esperanto. Because it seems to often mark my English translations as incorrect. Stilted lily-white english ain't my best strength! This is one of the reasons I have been fooling with doulingo since 2015, which is too damn long!!!

November 15, 2018

caffeinatedaspie

Shouldn't it be "in the summer"?

June 27, 2019

SeanYu9

Why is it that we don't need to use la somero, but just somero?

July 24, 2019

Tareberon

Because we're talking about summer in general and not about a specific summer.

July 24, 2019

DavidStone528925

This is another sentence that could sound more like English if we just changed it to "that woman" or "women"; otherwise it sounds bizarre.

August 8, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.