"Es la peor zona."

Translation:It is the worst zone.

December 30, 2012

29 Comments


mitcorb

The audio sounded like "Es la persona"

December 30, 2012

Ranchers1

Me too

March 7, 2014

GeigerJ22

I put poor instead of worst. Doesn't peor mean poor also?

February 20, 2014

RaviOnline

That would be "pobre" like in "Ella es una pobre poeta." Remember? :)

August 14, 2014

GeigerJ22

Thanks

August 14, 2014

dbedrin

Why not "It is the worse zone"?

March 19, 2013

flaco408

"lo peor" and "la peor" mean "the worst," as in, there is nothing that is worse than that. By itself, "peor" means "worse," as in, there may be one that is even worse.

The way I understand it:

peor = worse

lo/la peor = the worst

March 31, 2013

giga27beast

Why is it not "Es la zona poer"?

April 24, 2014

mammad99

Why is SER used instead of ESTAR? Isn't zone a location after all?

July 29, 2017

RyagonIV

A zone is a location, yes. But whether you use ser or estar depends on what is asked for. Here you're not asking for where the zone is, but what it is, a definition. And those use ser.

July 29, 2017

DaveHarris809825

For all those people confused about "worse" and "worst", try this link:

http://www.softschools.com/difference/worse_vs_worst/323/

November 14, 2018

dkat

It would be nice if they somehow made it clear that when you put an article in front of peor or mejor that it is then the worst or the best

June 8, 2013

RaviOnline

They do that in the quick tips section on their website. But, it hasn't been made available in the app yet.

August 14, 2014

Roger_Burke

If you are talking about "worse" you have to have two zones to compare; zone A is "worse" than zone B. If it is the most terrible zone possible then "worst" is the proper word. Zone X is the worst zone on the face of the planet.

June 9, 2013

JohnBerliner

zona = district. Marked incorrect. E.g. zona rosa (red-light district). Not that I would know, of course.

October 27, 2013

1littlec

"It is the poorer area" no good? Duolingo: peor = poorer, zona = area; where did I err -and lose a heart -with "It is the poorer area"? (I was thinking this "unit" was talking a lot about places so thought it may be describing some of the different places a visitor might see, such as "the poorer area".)

March 31, 2014

thelund

What zone are we talking about here? The friend-zone? :D

May 3, 2014

KLHarris

The Twilight Zone.

November 6, 2017

BendytheInkDemon

And suddenly I start thinking about my report on Chernobyl and "The Zone" Anyone? Anyone? No? Ok

March 10, 2017

brackenwood3

very poor audio - needs correcting

June 11, 2017

GusBozeman2

They need it not to be a big deat about firfetting it

October 7, 2017

DuoStingo

I wrote "It is the bad zone" and it was marked wrong! peor means bad too!

October 21, 2017

RyagonIV

It does not. Mal or malo is "bad", and peor is the comparative form of those words, meaning "worse". "El/la peor" makes it "the worst".

October 21, 2017

fedor-A-learner

that's like the must know in the latin world

November 26, 2017

ABCBYM

Why not "it'a a bad area"?

May 5, 2018

RyagonIV

That would rather be "Es una mala zona". But in the sentence above it says la, so it's a certain zone, and it says peor, so it's worse than "bad".

May 5, 2018

direys

Why isn't it "Es la zona peor."

June 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Two reasons. The more important one is that superlatives (the best, the brightest, the worst...) always appear in front of the noun.

And then peor, which is the comparative form of malo, is an indication of quality, or "goodness", something deeply subjective. You'll mostly find such adjectives in front of the noun.

June 2, 2018

direys

There's an answer that makes sense and that I will hopefully remember. Thank you.

June 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.