"Es la peor zona."

Translation:It is the worst zone.

5 years ago

29 Comments


mitcorb

The audio sounded like "Es la persona"

5 years ago

Ranchers1

Me too

4 years ago

GeigerJ22

I put poor instead of worst. Doesn't peor mean poor also?

4 years ago

RaviOnline

That would be "pobre" like in "Ella es una pobre poeta." Remember? :)

4 years ago

GeigerJ22

Thanks

4 years ago

dbedrin

Why not "It is the worse zone"?

5 years ago

flaco408

"lo peor" and "la peor" mean "the worst," as in, there is nothing that is worse than that. By itself, "peor" means "worse," as in, there may be one that is even worse.

The way I understand it:

peor = worse

lo/la peor = the worst

5 years ago

JohnSaxton

By "lo" and "la", are you referring to direct object pronouns? I thought direct object pronouns required a verb. Is the verb implicit in this case?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Lo and la are articles in this case - neutral and feminine, respectively. You could also say "el peor" to make it complete.

While using el and la in front of comparative adjectives makes it refer to an actual noun (Esta area es la peor - This area is the worst), you use the neutral lo if there is no noun but you want to describe the principle of the adjective itself: Quiero lo mejor para ti - I want the best for you. (Not the best life or the best strawberry yoghurt, but just "the best".)

8 months ago

giga27beast

Why is it not "Es la zona poer"?

4 years ago

mammad99
mammad99

Why is SER used instead of ESTAR? Isn't zone a location after all?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

A zone is a location, yes. But whether you use ser or estar depends on what is asked for. Here you're not asking for where the zone is, but what it is, a definition. And those use ser.

1 year ago

dkat
dkat

It would be nice if they somehow made it clear that when you put an article in front of peor or mejor that it is then the worst or the best

5 years ago

RaviOnline

They do that in the quick tips section on their website. But, it hasn't been made available in the app yet.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

If you are talking about "worse" you have to have two zones to compare; zone A is "worse" than zone B. If it is the most terrible zone possible then "worst" is the proper word. Zone X is the worst zone on the face of the planet.

5 years ago

JohnBerliner

zona = district. Marked incorrect. E.g. zona rosa (red-light district). Not that I would know, of course.

5 years ago

1littlec
1littlec

"It is the poorer area" no good? Duolingo: peor = poorer, zona = area; where did I err -and lose a heart -with "It is the poorer area"? (I was thinking this "unit" was talking a lot about places so thought it may be describing some of the different places a visitor might see, such as "the poorer area".)

4 years ago

thelund
thelund

What zone are we talking about here? The friend-zone? :D

4 years ago

KLHarris

The Twilight Zone.

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

And suddenly I start thinking about my report on Chernobyl and "The Zone" Anyone? Anyone? No? Ok

1 year ago

GusBozeman2

They need it not to be a big deat about firfetting it

1 year ago

DuoStingo

I wrote "It is the bad zone" and it was marked wrong! peor means bad too!

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It does not. Mal or malo is "bad", and peor is the comparative form of those words, meaning "worse". "El/la peor" makes it "the worst".

1 year ago

fedor-A-learner

that's like the must know in the latin world

11 months ago

ABCBYM

Why not "it'a a bad area"?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That would rather be "Es una mala zona". But in the sentence above it says la, so it's a certain zone, and it says peor, so it's worse than "bad".

6 months ago

direys
direys

Why isn't it "Es la zona peor."

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Two reasons. The more important one is that superlatives (the best, the brightest, the worst...) always appear in front of the noun.

And then peor, which is the comparative form of malo, is an indication of quality, or "goodness", something deeply subjective. You'll mostly find such adjectives in front of the noun.

5 months ago

direys
direys

There's an answer that makes sense and that I will hopefully remember. Thank you.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.