1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Alt du trenger er kjærlighet…

"Alt du trenger er kjærlighet."

Translation:All you need is love.

July 22, 2015

10 Comments


johndelaroo

Kjærlighet er alt du trenger.


wombat000

Two songs so far! I am waiting for "what is love? Baby don't hurt me"


AliceVantas

Aldri i livet har jeg, tenkt på å reise i fra deg! C:


Ostori

So how come that the noun "love" is so far from the verb "love" in Norwegian?


Luke_5.1991

The word "kjærlighet" literally translates to something like "dearness" or "dearlihood," if there were such a word. The English word "love" shares etymological ties to the German "Liebe," but to nothing in Norwegian, as far as I know.


Ostori

Such wow, very thanks)


sunlitable

Somwhow it happened. There are a lot of words similar to the english ones (latin really) in Poland too, but love is miłość here ;p


aang_avataren

"Milost" in Serbian, i.e. "milošč" in Old Church Slavonic, would translate to "mercy".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.