Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Alt du trenger er kjærlighet."

Translation:All you need is love.

3 years ago

9 Comments


john_treehugger
john_treehugger

Kjærlighet er alt du trenger.

2 years ago

aga_modz

Pa pa ra ra ra!

1 year ago

wombat000
wombat000

Two songs so far! I am waiting for "what is love? Baby don't hurt me"

3 years ago

mv.anacruz

Billene? :D

3 years ago

AliceVantas
AliceVantas

Aldri i livet har jeg, tenkt på å reise i fra deg! C:

1 year ago

Ostori

So how come that the noun "love" is so far from the verb "love" in Norwegian?

1 year ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

The word "kjærlighet" literally translates to something like "dearness" or "dearlihood," if there were such a word. The English word "love" shares etymological ties to the German "Liebe," but to nothing in Norwegian, as far as I know.

1 year ago

Ostori

Such wow, very thanks)

1 year ago

zuaZpR
zuaZpR

Somwhow it happened. There are a lot of words similar to the english ones (latin really) in Poland too, but love is miłość here ;p

1 year ago