"I do not drink sour milk."

Translation:Eu não bebo leite azedo.

October 16, 2013

32 Comments


dieman

NO! I am Brazilian: it is indeed "leite azedo", as you guys were thinking.

It is weird to say "leite amargo". Maybe it is a regional thing, maybe you can say "leite amargo", maybe there are people who say it; I don't know. But it is definitely weird. It just is.

November 24, 2013

oldaccount2

Just curious, why are you level 3 in Portuguese? Could you not just take a shortcut and get max level? :P

December 21, 2013

TBBaker

I'm doing the same, the problem isnt really the portuguese, its the english :p Duo didnt offer an 'eng from port' version so Im doing the opposite. (Now he offers, but I alredy started it here so...)

December 25, 2013

SilemOchoa

obrigado!

May 8, 2014

MrSandreschi

Dieman you are absolutely right. As a native speaker, "amargo" sounds super weird. "Azedo" is far better placed in conversation/use.

May 16, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then please report it. Could it be different in Portugal than Brazil?

May 17, 2014

meeyounkim

yes i said leite azedo , but it says it is wrong

July 20, 2014

Mathias_Martin

I got it correct now ;)

October 12, 2014

thatweirdgirl25

Obrigada :) So whence speaking, it's better to use azedo, aye? Also, is 'desculpe' pronounced 'ches-coop-eh' or 'des-coop-eh'?

July 17, 2014

Ninagomes0

it's des-coop-eh

January 24, 2017

Deivisony

I normaly "translate" to 'the' 'is' 'coupe' using word by word that the foreigner know seems better to memorize

August 10, 2018

thipontes

Coalhada

August 7, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I looked at the word ( Yes I peeked) and the translation for sour was another word which I used and got it wrong.

October 22, 2013

seija1

The same happened to me, too.

November 10, 2013

floaton47

I flipped the positions of azedo and leite and got marked incorrect. How particular is Portuguese with word order, especially adjectives and adverbs?

January 11, 2014

AnPrado

adjectives always come last in daily portuguese. Leite azedo, Mulher bonita, Criança pequena But you will sometimes see the other way around, mostly in poems, songs and books Bonita mulher, Pequena criança

February 6, 2014

Jockabed

AMARGO... is it "bitter or is it "sour"?... Please advise...

October 16, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"amargo" is listed as "bitter" and "azedo" is listed as "sour", but "sour milk" is probably an expression in which we cannot look up the words separately. SO, "sour milk" is for duoLingo "leite amargo". A native Brazilian is now saying that it should be "leite azedo". We need a moderator to get involved. Is it different in Portugal?

November 13, 2013

cdietschrun

"eu não bebo amargo leite" really, that's wrong? Can anyone say why?

February 20, 2014

Songhae

The adjetive is after the noun. "eu não bebo leite amargo"

April 11, 2014

Silver-Stream

What in the darkest corners of hell is a ruim and if we are meant to say it then how come it hasn't even been mentioned till now? it's not even in the drop box i'm here to learn the language not guess it

November 23, 2017

JULIO658667

the program suggested the word "ruim". Is this correct?

January 23, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

"azedo" or "estragado" are more common.

January 23, 2018

lilbopit

Is leite feminine or masculine? In spanish its feminine, in english, masculine, but it said leite amargO... That means masculine?

February 21, 2014

Tanitall

Yes it does

March 14, 2014

Songhae

Seems it is. In the previous exercises, you can find "O leite..." which meas "The milk..." and as you can see, "O" is use with masculine nouns soo... Yes. :)

April 11, 2014

Rebellistic

Azeda was marked wrong. It used ruim, but thats not an option in the drop down list

September 24, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

As it is leite (a masculine noun), you should use "azedo".

September 25, 2017

Sue297768

I am quite a way through this course (54%) and cannot remember the word 'ruim' being introduced I tried 'amargo' and 'acedo'.

March 31, 2018

blubusa

"ruim" was not even an option when you needed a hint

October 23, 2018

Zacq4621

it says the adjective comes after the noun... but in the key section, it says that adjectives only come after a cultural, familial, industrial noun. . . is that correct?

November 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.