1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I do not drink sour milk."

"I do not drink sour milk."

Translation:Eu não bebo leite azedo.

October 16, 2013

30 Comments


dieman

NO! I am Brazilian: it is indeed "leite azedo", as you guys were thinking.

It is weird to say "leite amargo". Maybe it is a regional thing, maybe you can say "leite amargo", maybe there are people who say it; I don't know. But it is definitely weird. It just is.


oldaccount2

Just curious, why are you level 3 in Portuguese? Could you not just take a shortcut and get max level? :P


TBBaker

I'm doing the same, the problem isnt really the portuguese, its the english :p Duo didnt offer an 'eng from port' version so Im doing the opposite. (Now he offers, but I alredy started it here so...)


MrSandreschi

Dieman you are absolutely right. As a native speaker, "amargo" sounds super weird. "Azedo" is far better placed in conversation/use.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then please report it. Could it be different in Portugal than Brazil?


meeyounkim

yes i said leite azedo , but it says it is wrong


Mathias_Martin

I got it correct now ;)


thatweirdgirl25

Obrigada :) So whence speaking, it's better to use azedo, aye? Also, is 'desculpe' pronounced 'ches-coop-eh' or 'des-coop-eh'?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I looked at the word ( Yes I peeked) and the translation for sour was another word which I used and got it wrong.


seija1

The same happened to me, too.


floaton47

I flipped the positions of azedo and leite and got marked incorrect. How particular is Portuguese with word order, especially adjectives and adverbs?


AnPrado

adjectives always come last in daily portuguese. Leite azedo, Mulher bonita, Criança pequena But you will sometimes see the other way around, mostly in poems, songs and books Bonita mulher, Pequena criança


Jockabed

AMARGO... is it "bitter or is it "sour"?... Please advise...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"amargo" is listed as "bitter" and "azedo" is listed as "sour", but "sour milk" is probably an expression in which we cannot look up the words separately. SO, "sour milk" is for duoLingo "leite amargo". A native Brazilian is now saying that it should be "leite azedo". We need a moderator to get involved. Is it different in Portugal?


Silver-Stream

What in the darkest corners of hell is a ruim and if we are meant to say it then how come it hasn't even been mentioned till now? it's not even in the drop box i'm here to learn the language not guess it


cdietschrun

"eu não bebo amargo leite" really, that's wrong? Can anyone say why?


Songhae

The adjetive is after the noun. "eu não bebo leite amargo"


lilbopit

Is leite feminine or masculine? In spanish its feminine, in english, masculine, but it said leite amargO... That means masculine?


Songhae

Seems it is. In the previous exercises, you can find "O leite..." which meas "The milk..." and as you can see, "O" is use with masculine nouns soo... Yes. :)


JULIO658667

the program suggested the word "ruim". Is this correct?


Paulenrique

"azedo" or "estragado" are more common.


Rebellistic

Azeda was marked wrong. It used ruim, but thats not an option in the drop down list


Paulenrique

As it is leite (a masculine noun), you should use "azedo".


Sue297768

I am quite a way through this course (54%) and cannot remember the word 'ruim' being introduced I tried 'amargo' and 'acedo'.


blubusa

"ruim" was not even an option when you needed a hint


Zacq4621

it says the adjective comes after the noun... but in the key section, it says that adjectives only come after a cultural, familial, industrial noun. . . is that correct?


ItsChristiano

Amargo means bitter, azedo means sour

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.