"I do not eat turtles."

Translation:Jeg spiser ikke skilpadder.

July 22, 2015

11 Comments


Spobies

Why do you say 'ei' instead of 'ikke'? Someone explain please

July 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'ei' is an alternative form of 'ikke', which is almost never used. You should always use 'ikke'.

July 22, 2015

taral

There is one context in which it's not uncommon to use "ei", namely in phrases using "or not".

"Believe it or not" = "Tro det eller ei" "Whether you like it or not" = "Enten du liker det eller ei"

July 24, 2015

Spobies

Thank you!

July 23, 2015

MarenSkjre

"ei" is nynorsk not bokmål

August 21, 2018

Jakob_Varulv

Sounds like Shell padders. Turtle's pad(house) is a shell.

June 13, 2017

rodrigocav94

Why is it wrong to say "jeg spiser skilpadder ikke" but it's correct to say "jeg elsker henne ikke"?

January 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

There are different rules for regular nouns and personal pronouns in this case.

"Ikke" comes before regular nouns, but with personal pronouns you have the option of placing it either before or after. Beware that this can alter the meaning of the sentence:

Jeg elsker ikke henne = I do not love HER (but someone else)
Jeg elsker henne ikke = I do not love her (neutral) -or- I do not LOVE her (but like her a lot)

January 18, 2016

MA7xGE

It's the third time this sentence is in a test, finally I'm learning something useful :D

July 10, 2018

BerfinGndz

me neither

August 15, 2018

Helle384474

I didn't know that.XDD

September 1, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.