1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat turtles."

"I do not eat turtles."

Translation:Jeg spiser ikke skilpadder.

July 22, 2015

12 Comments


Spobies

Why do you say 'ei' instead of 'ikke'? Someone explain please


fveldig

'ei' is an alternative form of 'ikke', which is almost never used. You should always use 'ikke'.


taral

There is one context in which it's not uncommon to use "ei", namely in phrases using "or not".

"Believe it or not" = "Tro det eller ei" "Whether you like it or not" = "Enten du liker det eller ei"


Eddie_Werewolf

Sounds like Shell padders. Turtle's pad(house) is a shell.


rodrigocav94

Why is it wrong to say "jeg spiser skilpadder ikke" but it's correct to say "jeg elsker henne ikke"?


Deliciae

There are different rules for regular nouns and personal pronouns in this case.

"Ikke" comes before regular nouns, but with personal pronouns you have the option of placing it either before or after. Beware that this can alter the meaning of the sentence:

Jeg elsker ikke henne = I do not love HER (but someone else)
Jeg elsker henne ikke = I do not love her (neutral) -or- I do not LOVE her (but like her a lot)


MA7xGE

It's the third time this sentence is in a test, finally I'm learning something useful :D


Helle384474

I didn't know that.XDD


natkoba

They are actually delicious and a specialty in many different cultures. Charles Darwin had a fine story about Galapagos ones :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.