Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not eat turtles."

Translation:Jeg spiser ikke skilpadder.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Spobies

Why do you say 'ei' instead of 'ikke'? Someone explain please

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'ei' is an alternative form of 'ikke', which is almost never used. You should always use 'ikke'.

3 years ago

taral
taralPlus

There is one context in which it's not uncommon to use "ei", namely in phrases using "or not".

"Believe it or not" = "Tro det eller ei" "Whether you like it or not" = "Enten du liker det eller ei"

3 years ago

Spobies

Thank you!

3 years ago

MarenSkjre
MarenSkjre

"ei" is nynorsk not bokmål

1 month ago

Jakob_Varulv

Sounds like Shell padders. Turtle's pad(house) is a shell.

1 year ago

rodrigocav94
rodrigocav94

Why is it wrong to say "jeg spiser skilpadder ikke" but it's correct to say "jeg elsker henne ikke"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

There are different rules for regular nouns and personal pronouns in this case.

"Ikke" comes before regular nouns, but with personal pronouns you have the option of placing it either before or after. Beware that this can alter the meaning of the sentence:

Jeg elsker ikke henne = I do not love HER (but someone else)
Jeg elsker henne ikke = I do not love her (neutral) -or- I do not LOVE her (but like her a lot)

2 years ago

MA7xGE

It's the third time this sentence is in a test, finally I'm learning something useful :D

2 months ago

BerfinGndz

me neither

1 month ago

Helle384474

I didn't know that.XDD

2 weeks ago