1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We have horses and they have…

"We have horses and they have bears."

Translation:Tá capaill againn agus tá béir acu.

July 22, 2015

14 Comments


Greyman125

Let the battle begin.


qoppaphi

I think they win.


[deactivated user]

    I'm a former equestrian. Don't underestimate horses. They are pretty deadly then threatened. Evolution made them strong enough to kill a large predator--or a human being--with one kick.


JeffWigley

    Why is there a tá twice in the sentence? Wouldn't it be just as correct with it only once?


    [deactivated user]

      Like with the English sentence, you are connecting two complete simple sentences with a conjunction. Each simple sentence needs its own verb. That's why have is used twice in the English as well.


cosmicstresshead

      In English it's not always necessary to do that if both sentences you're connecting have the same verb. Eg He wore a suit, she a dress is perfect English, albeit a little archaic. I take it this wouldnt be correct in Irish though.


gummyqueensteve

      Yeah, I noticed that too.


      [deactivated user]

        Well, this is the point of my life when I think that a horse has a better life than me.


BryceJ.R.

        Is Sasanach muid agus is Rúisis iad.


19O492554

        Sasanach and Rúiseach are nouns, not adjectives, so you use the plural forms with plural pronouns.

        Is Sasanaigh muid agus is Rúisigh iad

        Rúisis it the language.


BryceJ.R.

        I reckoned I had flubbed that somehow.


IrishHiker

        What is the difference if using linn and leo in place of againn and acu?


19O492554

        Tá capaill againn - "We have horses"
        Tá capaill linn - "There are horses with us"

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.