"We have horses and they have bears."

Translation:Tá capaill againn agus tá béir acu.

July 22, 2015

11 Comments


Greyman125

Let the battle begin.

July 22, 2015

JeffWigley

Why is there a tá twice in the sentence? Wouldn't it be just as correct with it only once?

September 11, 2015

CadetheBruce

Like with the English sentence, you are connecting two complete simple sentences with a conjunction. Each simple sentence needs its own verb. That's why have is used twice in the English as well.

August 12, 2016

psychyoumind

Yeah, I noticed that too.

January 21, 2016

qoppaphi

I think they win.

April 2, 2016

CadetheBruce

I'm a former equestrian. Don't underestimate horses. They are pretty deadly then threatened. Evolution made them strong enough to kill a large predator--or a human being--with one kick.

August 12, 2016

ConorFingleton

TÁ BÉIR ACU

December 15, 2017

Scarlet_Key

Well, this is the point of my life when I think that a horse has a better life than me.

September 15, 2017

Drops_du_Jupiter

Is Sasanach muid agus is Rúisis iad.

March 11, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Sasanach and Rúiseach are nouns, not adjectives, so you use the plural forms with plural pronouns.

Is Sasanaigh muid agus is Rúisigh iad

Rúisis it the language.

March 11, 2019

Drops_du_Jupiter

I reckoned I had flubbed that somehow.

March 11, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.