"La pluvo ĉesis."

Translation:The rain stopped.

July 22, 2015

16 Comments


ActualGoat

Does this sound like 'puvo' to anyone else?

September 27, 2015

hellomidnight

Yes, the 'l' is very hard to hear.

October 14, 2015

geogirl

Can malcesis then be used to mean "began" ?

October 16, 2015

RaizinM

Sort of, technically, but it's not considered to be good Esperanto. (began is "komenciĝis") But if you forgot the proper word for "began", then you could certainly use "malĉesis" and most probably be understood.

October 19, 2015

Joffysloffy

Just a note: in this context it should be komenciĝi, for the rain itself starts and does not initiate something else. (Considering ĉesi is an intransitive verb this would make more sense.)

October 19, 2015

geogirl

Thanks to both for the info! I love how naturally flexible Esperanto is.

October 20, 2015

RaizinM

Oops, I forgot for a sec that "komenci" is transitive. Thanks, I've corrected my comment.

October 20, 2015

StephieRice

Jes

May 28, 2017

har.vey17

Why not "the rain has stopped" ?

July 22, 2015

Plyze

"The rain has stopped" and "The rain stopped" mean the same thing in English. If the question was marked wrong, try reporting the error.

July 22, 2015

mizinamo

They do not mean the same thing in English.

But they are both reasonable translations of the Esperanto sentence.

July 23, 2015

Joffysloffy

‘The rain has stopped’ implies that it still hasn't rained since, just like ‘I have lived here for 5 years’ implies that you are still living there, whereas ‘I lived here for 5 years’ indicates that you don't necessarily live there still. (But generally no one really bothers with this and I'm not sure that it is always interpreted like this; I just learned it like this at school years ago.)

August 24, 2015

PaulDeNice1

The audio on this one is very bad, the enunciation of the words are totally lost on my Toshiba laptop speakers. I agree with "ActualGoat". I think that some of the audio in this course is so "flat" and "fast" that I wish that they had hired a Cuba or a South American Esperanto speaker for the audio. I find listening to South American or Cuban Esperanto speaker a joy to listen to. (As a newbie to the Esperanto Language, I [and I am sure others, too] need as many "signals" to listen to, and correctly identify the spoken words.)

February 10, 2016

Paddy_Zen

Adiaŭ.

April 30, 2016

LeoFordan

Mi deziras neniam ĉesas pluvi en mia lando. Estas tro varme.

May 2, 2016

Joffysloffy

Mi deziras, ke neniam ĉesu pluvi… ;)

May 2, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.