"Ils aiment les femmes."

Translation:They like women.

December 30, 2012

16 Comments


Das_Uberdog

It's true with practice you start to notice how words flow together based on whether or not the next word starts with a vowel for example but I've found on it's own it's not enough. You have to watch the whole sentence and infer based on the other words used the most likely meaning. Very difficult, makes English seem like a real hack job.

May 24, 2013

prerijsuns

Of course they do! (:

May 14, 2014

Timhewson

why not "they love the wives" ?

May 8, 2015

fyggs

Same question.

July 21, 2015

RonanMP

There wasn't the option "aiment", only "aime" and "aimons".

August 12, 2013

susiedee

I translated it as 'They love the ladies'. Why is that wrong?

November 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

ladies = les dames

les femmes = (the) women

November 18, 2013

M.Eskan

Shouldn't it be " des femmes"?

July 10, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Not with verb aimer (+ other appreciation verbs: adorer, détester, haïr, apprécier...) which automatically use definite articles le, la or les.

July 10, 2014

b2-b4

How would you say "They love some women"? GoogleTranslate suggests "Ils aiment certaines femmes". Assuming you can't use "des" here to convey "some", could you use "de" somehow to get around aimer's automatic use of definite articles?

July 26, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

For a change, Google is right:

  • ils aiment certaines femmes = they love some women.,

meaning: some of them, not all of them.

July 27, 2014

michael.sandell

Im so confused! I translated it as they love the women and it told me like is better...

September 22, 2014

atterss

I was taught that the verb aimer means 'to like' while the verb adorer means 'to love'

December 30, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

This is a bit restrictive...

Please read this: AIMER BIEN, AIMER, ADORER

December 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.