1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils aiment les femmes."

"Ils aiment les femmes."

Translation:They like women.

December 30, 2012

16 Comments


Das_Uberdog

It's true with practice you start to notice how words flow together based on whether or not the next word starts with a vowel for example but I've found on it's own it's not enough. You have to watch the whole sentence and infer based on the other words used the most likely meaning. Very difficult, makes English seem like a real hack job.


prerijsuns

Of course they do! (:


Timhewson

why not "they love the wives" ?


fyggs

Same question.


RonanMP

There wasn't the option "aiment", only "aime" and "aimons".


susiedee

I translated it as 'They love the ladies'. Why is that wrong?


Sitesurf

ladies = les dames

les femmes = (the) women


M.Eskan

Shouldn't it be " des femmes"?


Sitesurf

Not with verb aimer (+ other appreciation verbs: adorer, détester, haïr, apprécier...) which automatically use definite articles le, la or les.


b2-b4

How would you say "They love some women"? GoogleTranslate suggests "Ils aiment certaines femmes". Assuming you can't use "des" here to convey "some", could you use "de" somehow to get around aimer's automatic use of definite articles?


Sitesurf

For a change, Google is right:

  • ils aiment certaines femmes = they love some women.,

meaning: some of them, not all of them.


michael.sandell

Im so confused! I translated it as they love the women and it told me like is better...


atterss

I was taught that the verb aimer means 'to like' while the verb adorer means 'to love'


Sitesurf

This is a bit restrictive...

Please read this: AIMER BIEN, AIMER, ADORER

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.